Critics Choice Awards 2016 Winners

Critics Choice Awards  2016 Winners

The 2016 Critics Choice   awards were handed yesterday and there wasn’t much in the way of surprises.

Among the winners were Mr Robot, Transparent and The Good Wife. Winners are in Bold

BEST COMEDY SERIES

black-ish 
Catastrophe 
Jane the Virgin 
Master of None
The Last Man on Earth 
Transparent 
You’re the Worst

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Empire 
Mr. Robot
Penny Dreadful 
Rectify 
The Knick 
The Leftovers 
UnREAL 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Dancy, Hannibal 
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot 
Clive Owen, The Knick 
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan 
Justin Theroux, The Leftovers 
Aden Young, Rectify 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Shiri Appleby, UnREAL
Carrie Coon, The Leftovers 
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Krysten Ritter, Jessica Jones

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV-MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier, The Wiz Live! 
Ne-Yo, The Wiz Live! 
Nick Offerman, Fargo 
Jesse Plemons, Fargo
Raoul Trujillo, Saints & Strangers 
Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV-MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige, The Wiz Live! 
Laura Haddock, Luther 
Cristin Milioti, Fargo 
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel 
Winona Ryder, Show Me a Hero 
Jean Smart, Farg

BEST ANIMATION SERIES

Bob’s Burgers 
BoJack Horseman 
South Park 
Star Wars Rebels 
The Simpsons 

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen, Chopped 
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race
James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio 
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night 
Jeff Probst, Survivor 
Gordon Ramsay, Hell’s Kitchen 

BEST TALK SHOW

Jimmy Kimmel Live 
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart 
The Graham Norton Show 
The Late Late Show With James Corden 
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon 

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Antiques Roadshow 
Inside The Actors Studio 
MythBusters
Project Greenlight 
Shark Tank 
Undercover Boss 

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION

Chopped 
Face Off 
MasterChef Junior 
Survivor 
The Amazing Race 
The Voice 

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV-MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel 
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo 
Sarah Hay, Flesh and Bone 
Alyvia Alyn Lind, Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors 
Rachel McAdams, True Detective 
Shanice Williams, The Wiz Live! 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowd, The Leftovers 
Regina King, The Leftovers 
Helen McCrory, Penny Dreadful 
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville 
Maura Tierney, The Affair 
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Clayne Crawford, Rectify
Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers 
Andre Holland, The Knick 
Jonathan Jackson, Nashville 
Rufus Sewell, The Man in the High Castle 
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Aya Cash, You’re the Worst
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs 
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson, black-ish 
Aziz Ansari, Master of None 
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth 
Randall Park, Fresh Off the Boat 
Fred Savage, The Grinder 
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine 
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin
Jay Duplass, Transparent 
Neil Flynn, The Middle 
Keegan-Michael Key, Playing House 
Mel Rodriguez, Getting On 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Kether Donohue, You’re the Worst 
Allison Janney, Mom 
Judith Light, Transparent 
Niecy Nash, Getting On 
Eden Sher, The Middle

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen Burstyn, Mom
Anjelica Huston, Transparent
Cherry Jones, Transparent
Jenifer Lewis, black-ish
Timothy Olyphant, The Grinder
John Slattery, Wet Hot American Summer 

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Armitage, Hannibal 
Justin Kirk, Manhattan 
Patti LuPone, Penny Dreadful 
Margo Martindale, The Good Wife 
Marisa Tomei, Empire 
B.D. Wong, Mr. Robot 

BEST TV-MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Childhood’s End 
Fargo 
Luther 
Saints & Strangers 
Show Me a Hero 
The Wiz Live! 

BEST ACTOR IN A TV-MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Wes Bentley, American Crime Story: Hotel
Martin Clunes, Arthur & George 
Idris Elba, Luther
Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero
Vincent Kartheiser, Saints & Strangers
Patrick Wilson, Fargo

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — 
Cops 
Deadliest Catch 
Intervention 
Naked and Afraid 
Pawn Stars 

Source TV Line