2019 Santos Tour Down Under Guide

The world’s best cycling teams and riders are set to assemble in Adelaide for the opening event of the UCI World Tour, the Santos Tour Down Under.

South African 34-year-old Daryl Impey will be aiming to become the first ever to claim back-to-back titles in the race after last year winning in a tight finish.

Seven’s coverage starts on Sunday, January 13 with the 2019 Santos Tour Down Under Women’s Final Stage and is followed by the Down Under Classic.

Ziptrak Stage 1, the first stage of the 2019 Santos Tour Down Under gets underway on Tuesday, January 15.

From humble beginnings in 1999, the Santos Tour Down Under has grown to become one of Australia’s premier sporting events, taking the fastest men and women in the world through some of the most iconic regions of South Australia.

More than just a world-class bike race, it is a festival of cycling, with a range of associated events and participation rides that create a massive party atmosphere.

The international voice of cycling, Phil Liggett will lead the TDU commentary team for 2019, joined by Australian cycling expert and legend, Robbie McEwen.

In addition, Sunrise sport presenter Mark Beretta, will anchor the Phil and Robbie combination, together with a panel of cycling super stars made up of Jens ‘shut up legs’ Voigt, Australia’s cycling golden girl Anna Meares and home grown hero Stuart O’Grady. Seven sport reporter Nicki Barnet will bring viewers all of the colourful moments and characters.

Viewers will be able to follow the action wherever they are on 7plus and the 7Sport app. What’s more, cycling fans can keep up to date with all of the action on @7Sport on Facebook and Twitter.

Broadcast times:

Sunday January 13
2019 Women’s Tour Down Under –Final Stage
Sydney 3pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 3pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane 2pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 2.30pm Live on Channel 7
Perth 12pm Live on Channel 7

2019 Tour Down Under – People’s Choice Classic
Sydney 4.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 4.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 4pm Live on 7mate
Perth 1.30pm Live 7mate

Tuesday January 15
Stage 1
Sydney 12.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 12.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 11.00am Live on 7mate
Adelaide 11.30am Live on Channel 7
Perth 9.00am Live 7mate

Daily Highlights Program
Sydney 11.20pm on Channel 7
Melbourne 11.20pm on Channel 7
Brisbane 11.20pm on Channel 7
Adelaide 11.20pm on Channel 7
Perth 11.20pm on Channel 7

Wednesday January 16
Stage 2
Sydney 12.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 12.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 11.00am Live on 7mate
Adelaide 11.30am Live on Channel 7
Perth 9.00am Live 7mate

Daily Highlights Program
Sydney 11.00pm on Channel 7
Melbourne 11.00pm on Channel 7
Brisbane 11.00pm on Channel 7
Adelaide 11.00pm on Channel 7
Perth 11.00pm on Channel 7

Thursday January 17
Stage 3
Sydney 12.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 12.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 11.00am Live on 7mate
Adelaide 11.30am Live on Channel 7
Perth 9.00am Live 7mate

Daily Highlights Program
Sydney 11.00pm on Channel 7
Melbourne 11.00pm on Channel 7
Brisbane 11.00pm on Channel 7
Adelaide 11.00pm on Channel 7
Perth 11.00pm on Channel 7

Friday January 18
Stage 4
Sydney 12.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 12.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 11.00am Live on 7mate
Adelaide 11.30am Live on Channel 7
Perth 9.00am Live 7mate

Daily Highlights Program
Sydney 12.00am on Channel 7
Melbourne 12.00am on Channel 7
Brisbane 12.00am on Channel 7
Adelaide 12.00am on Channel 7
Perth 12.00am on Channel 7

Saturday January 19
Stage 5
Sydney 12.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 12.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 11.00am Live on 7mate
Adelaide 11.30am Live on 7mate
Perth 9.00am Live 7TWO

Daily Highlights Program
Sydney 11.30pm on Channel 7
Melbourne 11.30pm on Channel 7
Brisbane 11.30pm on Channel 7
Adelaide 11.30pm on Channel 7
Perth 11.30pm on Channel 7

Sunday January 20
Stage 6
Sydney 11am Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 11am Live on Channel 7
Brisbane 10am Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 10.30am Live on Channel 7
Perth 8am Live on 7mate then 10am Live on Channel 7

Daily Highlights Program
Sydney 11.00pm on Channel 7
Melbourne 11.00pm on Channel 7
Brisbane 11.15pm on Channel 7
Adelaide 11.45pm on Channel 7
Perth 11.15pm on Channel 7

Sunday January 20
Women’s highlights
Sydney 10.00am on Channel 7
Melbourne 10.00am on Channel 7
Brisbane 3.00pm on Channel 7
Adelaide 3.30pm on Channel 7
Perth 1.00pm on Channel 7

Sunday February 10
Men’s highlights
Sydney 1.00pm on Channel 7

Sunday February 17
Men’s Highlights Program
Melbourne 1.00pm on Channel 7
Adelaide 1.00pm on Channel 7
Perth 3.00pm on Channel 7

Sunday February 24
Men’s Highlights Program
Brisbane 1.30pm on Channel 7