AACTA Awards 2018 Nominations

The 2018  AACTA nominations are out and the television categories have some stiff competition.

Best Drama Series
• Jack Irish Ian Collie, Matt Cameron, Andrew Knight – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Mr Inbetween Michele Bennett – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Rake Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Wentworth Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia

Best Telefeature or Mini Series
• Dead Lucky Ellie Beaumont, Drew Proffitt, Diane Haddon – SBS / Subtext Pictures
• Friday On My Mind David Taylor, David Maher, Diane Haddon, Christopher Lee – ABC /
Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Jo Porter, Brett Popplewell – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia
Australia
• Riot Joanna Werner, Louise Smith – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour Stephen Corvini, Debbie Lee – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Comedy Program
• Black Comedy Kath Shelper, Mark O’toole – ABC / Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd
• The Letdown Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC / Giant Dwarf
• Nanette Kevin Whyte, Kathleen Mccarthy, Frank Bruzzese – Netflix / Guesswork Television
• Rosehaven Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Television
• True Story with Hamish & Andy Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker – Nine Network / Radio Karate

Best Entertainment Program
• Gogglebox Australia David Mcdonald, Kerrie Kerr – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• Hard Quiz Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson – ABC / Thinkative
Television
• Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Julia Zemiro – ABC / CJZ
• Little Big Shots Karen Greene – Seven Network / Warner Bros International Television
• The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long ABC / Thinkative TV

Best Lifestyle Program
• Better Homes and Gardens Russell Palmer, Rani Eaton – Seven Network / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The Checkout Julian Morrow, Nick Murray, Rebecca Annetts – ABC / Jigsaw Dwarf & CJZ
• Food Safari Water Toufic Charabati, Georgina Neal, Jacinta Dunn – SBS / Kismet Productions
• The Great Australian Bake Off Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Selling Houses Australia Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly, Sonia Harding – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions

Best Reality Series
• Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders Amelia Fisk, Georgina Hinds, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• Masterchef Australia Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• My Kitchen Rules Matt Apps, Joe Herdman – Seven Network / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Real Housewives of Melbourne Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Natalie Brosnan, Pip Rubira – Foxtel / Arena / Matchbox Pictures
• The Single Wives Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor – Seven Network / Eureka Productions

Best Children’s Program
• The Bureau of Magical Things Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood – Eleven / Jonathan M. Shiff
Productions
• Grace Beside Me Lois Randall, Dena Curtis – NITV / Magpie Pictures
• Guess How Much I Love You Suzanne Ryan – ABC 4 Kids / Slr Productions
• My Year 7 Life Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt – ABC 4 Kids / Princess Pictures
• The New Legends of Monkey Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes – ABC / See-Saw Films

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
• Damon Herriman Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Aaron Pedersen Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Richard Roxburgh Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Hazem Shammas Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
• Kate Box Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Tina Bursill Doctor Doctor – Nine Network / Easy Tiger Productions
• Judy Davis Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Leah Purcell Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Leeanna Walsman Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Performance in a Television Comedy
• Alison Bell The Letdown – ABC / Giant Dwarf
• Hannah Gadsby Nanette – Netflix / Guesswork Television
• Wayne Hope Back in Very Small Business – ABC / Gristmill
• Robyn Nevin Back in Very Small Business – ABC / Gristmill
• Celia Pacquola Rosehaven – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Television

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
• Wayne Blair Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Damien Garvey Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Xavier Samuel Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Dan Wyllie Romper Stomper – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond
• Ashley Zukerman Friday on My Mind – ABC / Playmaker Media

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
• Caroline Brazier Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Nicole Chamoun Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures
• Celia Ireland Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Deborah Mailman Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Tasma Walton Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions

Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy
• Mr Inbetween Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Nash Edgerton – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Rachel Perkins – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot Jeffrey Walker – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Glendyn Ivin – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Direction in Nonfiction Television
• After The Apology Larissa Behrendt – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Black As David Batty – ABC / Rebel Films
• Hawke: The Larrikin and The Leader Episode 1 – The Apprenticeship Bruce Permezel – ABC / Southern Pictures
• You Can’t Ask That Episode 1 – Survivors of Sexual Assault Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker – ABC / Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Screenplay in Television
• Mr Inbetween Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Scott Ryan – Foxtel / Showcase
/ Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road Episode 5 – The Waterhole Steven McGregor, Kodie Bedford, Timothy Lee, Michaeley O’Brien – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot Greg Waters – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Belinda Chayko – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Cinematography in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Henry Pierce – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Mark Wareham – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Garry Phillips – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Sam Chiplin – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Editing in Television
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Mark Perry – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Mystery Road Episode 5 – The Waterhole Deborah Peart – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Geoff Hitchins – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Geoffrey Lamb – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Best Sound in Television
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Andrew Neil, James Harvey, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote –
Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Romper Stomper Episode 3 Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath – Stan / Roadshow
Rough Diamond
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Paul Brincat – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Original Music Score in Television
• Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Cezary Skubiszewski – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia
Australia
• Riot David Hirschfelder – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Romper Stomper Episode 3 – Poetry Richard Pike – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond

Best Production Design in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Fiona Donovan – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Jo Ford – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Pete Baxter – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Best Costume Design in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Lisa Meagher – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The New Legends of Monkey Episode 1 Liz McGregor – ABC / See-Saw Films
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Edie Kurzer – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Xanthe Heubel – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Documentary
Best Feature Documentary
• Ghosthunter Ben Lawrence (Dir), Rebecca Bennett – Ghosthunter One
• Gurrumul Paul Damien Williams (Dir), Shannon Swan – 6 Seasons Productions
• Jill Bilcock: Dancing The in visible Axel Grigor (Dir), Faramarz K-Rahber – Faraway Productions
• Mountain Jennifer Peedom (Dir), Jo-Anne McGowan – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd
• Working Class Boy Mark Joffe (Dir), Matt Campbell, Andrew Farrell, Michael Cordell – CJZ

Best Documentary or Factual Program
• After The Apology Michaela Perske – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Employable Me Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks – ABC / Northern Pictures
• Hawke: The Larrikin and The Leader Laurie Critchley, Geraldine Mckenna, Jo Cadman – ABC / Southern Pictures
• The Queen & Zak Grieve Nial Fulton, Ivan O’mahoney, Dan Box – Foxtel / Crime + Investigation / Screen Australia and in Films
• You Can’t Ask That Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Lou Porter – ABC / Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Original Music Score in A Documentary
• After The Apology Caitlin Yeo – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Ghosthunter Rafael May – Ghosthunter One
• Gurrumul Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Erkki Veltheim, Michael Hohnen, Matthew Cunliffe – 6
Seasons Productions
• Mountain Richard Tognetti – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

Casting
Best Casting
• Breath Nikki Barrett – Gran Via, Windalong Films and See Pictures
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Leigh Pickford – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Riot Allison Meadows – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Sweet Country Anousha Zarkesh – Bunya Productions

Online Video or Series
Best Online Video or Series
• BC Explained Carl J Sorheim, David Gannon, Troy Larkin – Cameralla
• Deadlock Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Belinda Mravicic, Billie Pleffer – Every Cloud Productions
• Homecoming Queens Michelle Law, Chloe Reeson, Corrie Chen, Katia Nizic – Generator
Pictures
• Kiki and Kitty Liz Watts, Sylvia Warmer, Nakkiah Lui, Catriona Mckenzie – Porchlight Films
• Small Town Hackers Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis, Henry Inglis – Mad Kids

Subscription Television
Subscription Television Award for Best Female Presenter
• Shaynna Blaze Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions
• Mel Buttle The Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Margaret Pomeranz Screen – Foxtel / Arts / Foxtel
• Yvonne Sampson League Life, Big League Wrap, Thursday Night Footy, Super Saturday – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Ashleigh Wells Hanging with The Weekend Hangout – Foxtel / Disney Channel / The Walt Disney Company ANZ

Subscription Television Award for Best Male Presenter
• Matty Johns Sunday Night with Matty Johns, The Late Show with Matty Johns – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Matt Moran The Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Neale Whitaker Love It or List It Australia – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions
• Andrew Winter Love It or List It Australia, Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions
• Matt Wright Outback Wrangler – Foxtel / National Geographic / National Geographic

Subscription Television Award for Best New Talent
• Inez Currõ Picnic at Hanging Rock – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Markella Kavenagh Romper Stomper – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond
• Nick Riewoldt AFL 360 – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Chika Yasumura Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

Subscription Television Award for Best Live Event Production
• Bathurst 2017 James Harrison –Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• CMC Music Awards 2018 Duane Hatherly – Foxtel / Cmc / Foxtel
• Jeff Horn V Gary Corcoran World Title Fight Matt Weiss – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• SKY News Leadership Spill David Speers, Keiran Gilbert, Laura Jayes – Foxtel / SKY News / SKY News

Subscription Television Award for Best Sports Presentation
• AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard, Sam Daddo – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Finals Footy On Fox: Richmond V Collingwood Ben Roberts, Zach Larkins, Leigh Carlson, Michael Neill – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• League Life Michael Sullivan – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Sunday Night with Matty Johns Ben Churchill – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd

The AACTA Awards will be given out over two events in early December