TV’s night of nights is about to begin for another year so let’s get cracking.
Tom Gleeson is opening the show poking fun at breakfast TV, taking photos and Married at First Sight, Israel Falou, and test patterns.
its time for the first award.
MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM
Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (10)
Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
MasterChef Australia (10)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block (Nine Network)
Gary Meghan is stunned and thanks to the crew and audience.
Boy Geroge and Kelly present.
MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM
Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
Mystery Road (ABC)
Neighbours (10)
The Cry (ABC)
Wentworth (Foxtel)
Arron Pedersen thanks the ABC tv week and crew
Nicole De Silva and Ryan Corr are here to present
MOST POPULAR ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)
Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven, ABC)
Deborah Mailman (Bite Club/Mystery Road, Nine Network/ABC)
Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)
Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)
Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish, Foxtel/ABC)
Deborah is accepting via video and thanks to the voters.
Scott Tweddie is presenting the musical acts first up is Guy Sebastian performing a medley of his hits.
Hamish and Andy shoutout to the cutaway shot its a fun segment.
MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
Dancing With The Stars (10)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)
Gruen (ABC)
Hard Quiz (ABC)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
The cast thank us via a video package.
Edwina Bartholomew and Todd Sampson present
MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
7.30 (ABC)
60 Minutes (Nine Network)
A Current Affair (Nine Network)
Australian Story (ABC)
Four Corners (ABC)
The Project (10)
Pete Carrie Waleed and Lisa collect the award and dedicate it to everyone who works on the show. Thank 10 for sticking with them after a tough start 10 years ago.
Dylan Alcott and Grant Denyer present
MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
Australia Vs India; Second Test In Perth (Foxtel)
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (Channel Seven)
Invictus Games Sydney 2018 (ABC)
Supercars Championship: Bathurst (10)
The 2018 FIFA World Cup (SBS)
Lucy Zelich and Craig Foster say the award represents all the hard work over 40 years of coverage. Craig takes a moment to honor Les Murrey Lucy is thankful to be here
The cast of Young Sheldon present
MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM
Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)
Hughesy, We Have A Problem (10)
Rosehaven (ABC)
Russell Coight’s All Aussie Adventures (10)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)
Host Tom says its a surprise thanks 10 the production team crew and viewers. Ed and Sam thank via video.
Dilruk Jayasinha presents
GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT
Bonnie Anderson (Neighbours, 10)
Courtney Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Dylan Alcott (The Set, ABC)
Eddie Woo (Teenage Boss, ABC)
Joe Jonas (The Voice Australia, Nine Network)
Tasia Zalar (Mystery Road, ABC)
Dylan is surprised thanks nominees, co-hosts and family. He says the award means a lot to him as he continues to break down barriers.
Amanda Keller and Peter Helliar present
MOST POPULAR ACTOR
Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)
Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC)
Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)
Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
Ryan Moloney (Neighbours, 10)
Luke thanks voters and is genuinely shocked.
Bernard Curry and Stephen Curry present
MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)
Celia Ireland (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Jacki Weaver (Bloom, Stan)
Keisha Castle-Hughes (On The Ropes, SBS)
Susie Porter (The Second, Stan)
JACKI is thrilled thanks Stan
Dr Chris Brown and Rebecca Maddern present
MOST POPULAR PRESENTER
Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, 10)
Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)
Julia Morris (Blind Date/I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here/Chris & Julia’s Sunday Night Takeaway, 10)
Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)
Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)
Costa thanks everyone from ABC and SBS thanks all the gardeners and promises the Logie will travel with him.
Richard Wilkins presents our second musical act. US boy band Why Don’t We who perform their hit single, I Don’t Belong in This Club.
Shaun Micallef presents
MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Bluey (ABC)
Grace Beside Me (SBS/NITV)
Mustangs FC (ABC)
Teenage Boss (ABC)
The Bureau Of Magical Things (10)
Creator Joe Brumm thanks ABC Screen Australia and the team for their hard work
Leah Purcell and Arron Pedersen present
MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bernard Curry (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Ewen Leslie (Fighting Season, Foxtel)
Frankie J Holden (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel)
Ian Meadows (Dead Lucky, SBS)
Wayne Blair (Mystery Road, ABC)
Frankie says it’s a wonderful postscript all the team at Foxtel and Seven cast and crew dedicates to farmers.
Waleed opens the Hall of Fame which this year goes to Kerry O’Brien. We are treated to a video package full of clips and praise from colleagues and John Howard.
Kerry is pleased to not have received posthumously. and gives a compelling speech in which he tells us that the ABC is a vital network thanks wife viewers and everyone he has worked with.
Jane Kennedy and Mick Molloy present
MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Back In Time For Dinner (ABC)
Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Gardening Australia (ABC)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel)
The Living Room (10)
Travel Guides (Nine Network)
Gardening Australia is 30 the whole team is thanked Costa thanks the voters telling us gardening is great.
Chris Barth and Georgie Gardner present.
MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Employable Me (ABC)
Exposed: The Case Of Keli Lane (ABC)
Ron Iddles: The Good Cop (Foxtel)
Taboo (10)
The Pacific – In The Wake Of Captain Cook With Sam Neil (Foxtel)
Ron Iddles thanks Foxtel, Victoria Police dedicates to the families of the victims.
Scott Tweedie welcomes Jessica Mauboy to perform her new single.
Rob Collins and Kat Stewart present.
MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE
Bloom (Stan)
Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted To You (Channel Seven)
On The Ropes (SBS)
Pine Gap (ABC)
The Cry (ABC)
Bryan Brown thanks Stan Playmaker and creatives.
Julia Morris and Costa Georgiadis present.
MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine Network)
Eurovision – Australia Decides 2018 (SBS)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)
True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)
Host Tom keeps it brief because we had already heard from him earlier.
MOST POPULAR TELEVISION COMMERCIAL
Dundee: Australia’s Tourism Ad In Disguise – Tourism Australia
Frank – Westpac
I Am The Captain Of My Own Soul – Invictus Games
Naked Wrestling – KFC
Santa Crashes Christmas – Aldi
Serena Project: I Touch Myself – Berlei
Carrie Bickmore and Anton Enus present
MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
“James Comey Interview” (7.30, ABC)
“Leadership Spill” (Sky News, Foxtel)
“Out Of The Dark” (Four Corners, ABC)
“Townsville Flood Disaster” (7 News, Channel Seven)
“Who Cares?” (Four Corners, ABC)
Tracey Grimshaw introduces the In Memoriam segment with a tribute to Mike Willesee and a final musical performance from Geoff Harvey.
Marta Dusseldorp and Sam Neil present
MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR
Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)
Bryan Brown (Bloom, Stan)
Jay Ryan (Fighting Season, Foxtel)
Robbie Magasiva (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween, Foxtel)
Scott is shooting season 2 of Mr Inbetwwen so it is accepted on his behalf.
MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
Danielle Cormack (Secret City: Under The Eagle, Foxtel)
Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)
Judy Davis (Mystery Road, ABC)
Leah Purcell (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Nicole Chamoun (On The Ropes, SBS)
Richard Wilkins presents Delta Goodrem who does a medley of her hits.
Sophie Monk and Luke McGregor present
MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM
Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)
House Rules (Channel Seven)
Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
MasterChef Australia (10)
The Block (Nine Network)
Jonathan LaPaglia thanks 10 the cast and dedicates the award to the crew.
MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Mystery Road (ABC)
Neighbours (10)
Secret City: Under The Eagle (Foxtel)
Wentworth (Foxtel)
TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV
Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)
Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)
Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
Sam Mac (Sunrise, Channel Seven)
Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)
Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)
Tom admits to not being the most popular on tv but he does host the highest rating game show on the ABC. He thanks the Weekly crew and his Hard Quiz Crew team. He’s taking it as a win for comedy