Brisbane International Broadcast Guide

In one of the strongest fields assembled in its 11-year history, six Grand Slam champions will headline the Brisbane International when it is broadcast across Nine’s suite of channels from next week 

James BraceyErin Molan and Tim Gilbert will front the network’s live coverage of the week-long tournament from the Queensland Tennis Centre in Brisbane.

Commentary will be provided by Jelena DokicSam SmithSam GrothJohn Millman,Josh EagleRoger RasheedPeter DoneganLouise Pleming and Geoff Masters. 

Additional reporting will be provided by Brisbane’s own Alison Ariotti and Michael Atkinson.

The Brisbane International consists of a men’s, women’s and doubles draw and is widely regarded as the premier warm-up for the Australian Open. All matches are played as best of three sets.

Grand Slam champions Rafael Nadal (ESP), Andy Murray (GBR), Naomi Osaka (JPN),Sloane Stephens (USA), Petra Kvitova (CZE), and Sam Stosur (AUS) are among an all-star lineup starting their Australian summer in the Queensland capital.

Defending men’s champion Nick Kyrgios (AUS) returns alongside former Brisbane champions and finalists Grigor Dimitrov (BUL), Milos Raonic (CAN), Ryan Harrison(USA) and Kei Nishikori (JPN).

In the women’s draw, defending Brisbane champion Elina Svitolina (UKR), 2016 winnerKarolina Pliskova (CZE), Kiki Bertens (NED) and Daria Kasatkina (RUS) round out the top 10 group bound for Brisbane.

Victoria’s Daria Gavrilova will support Sam Stosur to provide Australian resistance on ho soil.

ATP Newcomer of the Year and joint Newcombe Medal winner, Alex de Minaur from New South Wales, is set to ignite Pat Rafter Arena again, 12 months after bursting onto the world stage at last year’s Brisbane International. As a wildcard, de Minaur defeated the then world No. 24, Milos Raonic, on his way to a first tour-level semi-final.

Crowd favourites John Millman from Queensland, Jordan Thompson from NSW and Frenchman Jo-Wilfried Tsonga will bolster the stellar men’s field.

MEN’S FIELD

WORLD RANKING

 

Rafael Nadal (ESP)

No.2

Andy Murray (GBR)

No.2 ** Entry Protected

Kei Nishikori (JPN)

No.9

Kyle Edmund (GBR)

No.14

Daniil Medvedev (RUS)

No. 16

Milos Raonic (CAN)

No.18

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

No.19

Alex de Minaur (AUS)

No.31

John Millman (AUS)

No.34

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

No.34** Entry Protected

Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

No.35

Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

No.40

Taylor Fritz (USA)

No.49

Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

No.56

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)

No.57

Tennys Sandgren (USA)

No.61

Ryan Harrison (USA)

No.62

Denis Kudla (USA)

No.63

Aljaz Bedene (SLO)

No.67

Mischa Zverev (GER)

No.69

Jordan Thompson (AUS)

No.72

WOMEN’S FIELD

WORLD RANKING

 

Elina Svitolina (UKR)

No.4

Naomi Osaka (JPN)

No.5

Sloane Stephens (USA)

No.6

Petra Kvitova (CZE)

No. 7

Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

No.8

Kiki Bertens (NED)

No.9

Daria Kasatkina (RUS)

No.10

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)

No.11

Elise Mertens (BEL)

No.12

Anna Kontaveit (EST)

No.21

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

No.23

Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)

No.24

Camila Giorgi (ITA)

No.26

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

No.27

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

No.30

Katerina Siniakova (CZE)

No.31

Donna Vekic (CRO)

No.34

Daria Gavrilova (AUS)

No.35

Danielle Collins (USA)

No.36

Johanna Konta (GBR)

No.37

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

No.43

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)

No.44

Samantha Stosur (AUS)

No.74

BROADCAST SCHEDULE 

DATE

SYD & MELB

BRISBANE

ADELAIDE

PERTH

Mon, Dec 31

12:00-18:00 9GO!

11:00-17:00 Nine

11:30-17:30 9GO!

09:00-15:00 9GO!

 

20:00-23:30 9GO!

19:00-22:30 9GO!

19:30-23:00 9GO!

17:00-20:30 9GO!

 

Tue, Jan 1

12:00-18:00 9GO!

11:00-17:00 Nine

11:30-17:30 9GO!

09:00-15:00 9GO!

 

20:00-23:30 9GO!

19:00-22:30 9GO!

19:30-23:00 9GO!

17:00-20:30 9GO!

 

Wed, Jan 2

12:00-18:00 9GO!

11:00-17:00 Nine

11:30-17:30 9GO!

09:00-15:00 9GO!

 

20:00-23:30 9GO!

19:00-22:30 9GO!

19:30-23:00 9GO!

17:00-20:30 9GO!

 

Turs, Jan 3

12:00-18:00 9GO!

11:00-17:00 Nine

11:30-17:30 9GO!

09:00-15:00 9GO!

 

20:00-23:30 9GO!

19:00-22:30 9GO!

19:30-23:00 9GO!

17:00-20:30 9GO!

 

Fri, Jan 4

12:00-18:00 9GO!

11:00-17:00 Nine

11:30-17:30 9GO!

09:00-15:00 9GO!

 

20:00-23:30 9GO!

19:00-22:30 9GO!

19:30-23:00 9GO!

17:00-20:30 9GO!

 

Sat, Jan 5

12:00-18:00 9Gem

11:00-17:00 Nine

11:30-17:30 9Gem

09:00-15:00 9Gem

 

19:00-23:30 9GO!

18:00-22:30 9GO!

18:30 23:00 9GO!

16:00-20:30 9GO!

 

Sun, Jan 6

16:00-19:00 9GO!

15:00-17:00 Nine

15:30-18:30 9GO!

13:00-16:00 9GO!

19:00-22:00 9GO!

17:00-21:00 9GO!

18:30-21:30 9GO!

16:00-19:00 9GO!