The 2015 TV Week Logie Winners

The awards are live this year so let’s go.

Dave Hughes is presenting the first award after an increasingly boring monologue that wasn’t funny.He does however give Neighbours a shot out for reaching 30 years with a clip of Hughsey in the soap 17 years ago

Most Popular Entertainment Program
• Family Feud (Network Ten)
• Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America (Nine Network)
• Sunrise (Channel Seven)
• The Project (Network Ten)
• The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

Hamish and Andy thank Nine for helping them and their crew.

Eddie Perfect and Amanda Keller present the next award and make jokes about Play School.

Most Popular Drama Program
• Home And Away (Channel Seven)
• House Husbands (Nine Network)
• INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)
• Love Child (Nine Network)
• Offspring (Network Ten)

Ada Nicodemou and the cast pick up the award thank TV Week the audience everyone involved behind the scenes.

Demise Scott and Peter Heller present the next award.

Most Outstanding Comedy Program
• Black Comedy (ABC)
• Legally Brown (SBS ONE)
• Please Like Me (ABC 2)
• Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)
• Utopia (ABC)  

 The  Utopia team  hope this is an inspiration to any kid out there who can’t cook, can’t dance, can’t sing, can’t renovate and can’t eat an insect… you can win a Logie.”

Melanie Vallejo and Dan Wyllie present Most Popular Actress which will no doubt go to Asher Keddie.

Most Popular Actress
• Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)
• Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
• Jessica Marais (Carlotta/Love Child, ABC/Nine Network)
• Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
• Mandy McElhinney (Love Child, Nine Network)

Asher thanks Offspring fans and Michael Lucas for helping her on Party Tricks.

Jennifer Hawkins and Chris Brown present the next award.

Most Popular Presenter
• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
• Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine
Network)
• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
• Grant Denyer (Family Feud, Network Ten)
• Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

Carrie Bickmore finally nabs her  first presenter award. Thanks the Ten team and her presenting team refers to them as great friends. Gets  tears thanking her family and friends.

Julia Morris is very amusing discussing the men who she wished she could present with

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program
• Bogan Hunters (7mate)
• Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
• The Chaser’s Media Circus (ABC)
• The Checkout (ABC)
• The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

Darren McMullen thanks production crew and promises this years has amazing talent.

Julia forgot to read the nominees so she pretends it didn’t happen

The following awards were handed out before the telecast

Most Popular Sports Program
• Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)
• The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
• The Cricket Show (Nine Network)
• The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
• Wide World Of Sport (Nine Network)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program
• Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
• Getaway (Nine Network)
• Grand Designs Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)
• Selling Houses Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)
• The Living Room (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program
• Bushwhacked! (ABC3)
• Move It Mob Style (NITV)
• Nowhere Boys (ABC3)
• Tashi (7Two)
• The Worst Year Of My Life, Again! (ABC3)

Justine Clarke and Garry Sweet go through previous new talent winners

Most Popular New Talent
• Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)
• Laura Brent (ANZAC Girls/INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, ABC/Channel
Seven)
• Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)
• Olympia Valance (Neighbours, Network Ten)
• Samantha Jade (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

Thanks voters her family and friends creators and production staff. She says to put more viewers of colour on TV.

Hamish and Andy present the best reality show with a skit that sees the nominees being announced via a bachelor style rose ceremony.

Most Popular Reality Program
• Big Brother (Nine Network)
• Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
• Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
• My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
• The Block (Nine Network)

The Block wins again Scott Cam thank producers and judges and contestants

Love Child stars Jonathan LaPaglia and Gracie Gilbert present Most Popular Actor.

Most Popular Actor
• Chris Lilley (Jonah From Tonga, ABC)
• Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
• Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC 2)
• Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)
• Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Steve thanks the cast and crew for taking a chance  on him four years ago.

We are then treated to a very moving In memoriam segment.

 Mick Molloy presents the next award.

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
• 2014 FIFA World Cup (SBS ONE)
• 2014 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
• KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)
• Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)
• 2014 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

Craig Foster and Les Murry accept the award thanks SBS for making soccer relevant.

Sylvia Jefferies and Waleed Aly  present the next award.

Most Outstanding News Coverage
• “Lindt Café Siege” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
• “Moree” (NITV News, NITV)
• “Peter Greste Trial” (7pm News, ABC)
• “Sydney Siege” (Nine News, Nine Network)
• “What Is Metadata” (Sky News, Foxtel)

Melissa Doyle and Chris Reason accept the award.

Mel says it’s tough to accept the award and is proud to be a part of the team. Cameraman are thanked for putting their lives on the lines. Chris Reason says we will never know the target and dedicators the award to the hostages who passed away.

 Marta Dusseldorp and Richard Roxburgh present the next award.

Most Outstanding Miniseries Or Telemovie
• ANZAC Girls (ABC)
• Carlotta (ABC)
• Devil’s Playground (FOXTEL/Showcase)
• INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)
• The Broken Shore (ABC)

 Don Henny and Simon Burke collect the award who acknowledgers producers and Foxtel for taking a risk. Calls the cast an embarrassment of riches.

Home and Away is inducted into the Hall of Fame Dannii Minogue introduces the award and  Ray Meagher accepts the award surrounded by the cast.

  Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
• “Banking Bad” (Four Corners, ABC)
• “Ian Thorpe – The Parkinson Interview” (Ian Thorpe – The Parkinson
Interview, Network Ten)
• “Ice Towns” (The Feed, SBS2)
• “Joining the Fight” (Insight, SBS One)
• “Searching for C11” (Australian Story, ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual Program
• Brilliant Creatures (ABC)
• Changing Minds (ABC)
• Coast Australia (FOXTEL/The History Channel)
• First Contact (SBS ONE)
• The War That Changed Us (ABC)

Donny from The Script and Sonia team up for the next award.

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer
• Brandon McClelland (ANZAC Girls, ABC)
• Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)
• Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)
• Silvia Colloca (Made In Italy With Silvia Colloca, SBS ONE)
• Troy Kinne (Kinne, 7mate)

Miranda remembers The Saphiares and how that inspired her to be an actress.

Lachy Hulme and Asher Keddie present the Outstanding Awards.

Most Outstanding Actress
• Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)
• Denise Roberts (Schapelle, Nine Network)
• Jessica Marais (Carlotta, ABC)
• Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, ABC)
• Nicole da Silva (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)

“Wentworth has been an extraordinary experience for all of us,” she says.

Most Outstanding Actor
• Ashley Zukerman (The Code, ABC)
• John Noble (Devil’s Playground, FOXTEL/Showcase)
• Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)
• Martin Henderson (Secrets & Lies, Network Ten)
• Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC)

“The response from Australia for this was so amazing and I am under no illusion that had very little to do with me and everything to do with our love for a very special band,” said Arnold.

Claudia Karven and Simon Burke present the penultimate award of the evening.

Most Outstanding Drama Series
• Janet King (ABC)
• Puberty Blues (Network Ten)
• Rake (ABC)
• The Code (ABC)
• Wentworth (FOXTEL/SoHo)

“To all of the support we’ve had here and overseas,” said Danielle Cormack. “It’s just wonderful to have a show that is helping fortify the Australian industry.”

Delta Goodrem Kate Richie and  Kerri-Anne Kennerley present the big one.

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Most Popular Personality on Australian TV
• Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine
Network)
• Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)
• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
• Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine
Network)
• Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)
• Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Carrie Bickmore picks up her first Gold Logie and uses her speech to talk about Brain Cancer. (yes i’m tearing up.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *