AACTA Awards 2015 Winners

Last night the AACTA Award winners were finalised and  awards were handed out 

Peter Allen Not The Boy Next Door scooped up most of the TV Awards. Winners are  in Bold.

Best Children’s TV Series

Little Lunch – Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope (ABC3)

The New Adventures Of Figaro Pho – Daniel Fill, Frank Verheggen, Luke Jurevicius (ABC3)

Nowhere Boys Series 2 – Beth Frey (ABC3)

Ready For This – Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Joanna Werner (ABC3)

Best TV Comedy Series

Danger 5 Series 2 – Kate Croser, Dario Russo (SBS)

Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane – Donna Andrews, Stu Connolly – ABC

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell – Shaun Micallef, Peter Beck – ABC

Utopia – Michael Hirsh, Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – ABC

Best Light Entertainment TV Series

Dirty Laundry Live – Tarni James, Peter Lawler, Rachel Millar, Richard Kelly (ABC)

Judith Lucy Is All Woman – Anna Bateman, Judith Lucy (ABC)

Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery – Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray (ABC)

The Weekly With Charlie Pickering – Charlie Pickering, Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Frank Bruzzese (ABC)

Best Reality TV Series

Masterchef Australia – Margaret Bashfield, Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules 6 – Rikkie Proost, Evan Wilkes, Matt Apps (Seven Network)

Real Housewives Of Melbourne Season 2 – Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Virginia Hodgson (Foxtel Arena)

The Voice Australia – Richard Rietveld (Nine Network)

The X Factor – Digby Mitchell (Seven Network)

Best TV Drama Series

Glitch – Tony Ayres, Louise Fox, Ewan Burnett (ABC)

Love Child Series 2 – Tom Hoffie (Nine Network)

Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Series 3 – Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox (ABC)

Wentworth Series 3 – Jo Porter, Amanda Crittenden (Foxtel Soho)

Best Telefeature Or Mini Series

Banished – Sita Williams, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jamie Laurenson, Brett Popplewell (Foxtel BBC First)

Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door – Kerrie Mainwaring, Rory Callaghan (Seven Network)

The Principal – Ian Collie (SBS)

The Secret River – Stephen Luby (ABC)

Best Direction In A TV Drama Or Comedy

Banished Episode 7 – Jeffrey Walker (Foxtel BBC First)

Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Michael Rymer (Foxtel Showcase)

Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 2 – Shawn Seet (Seven Network)

The Principal Episode 1 – Kriv Stenders (SBS)

Best Direction In A TV Light Entertainment Or Reality Series

Hipsters Episode 1 – What Is A Hipster? – Seth Larney (SBS2)

Judith Lucy Is All Woman Episode 2 – Hanky Panky – Anna Bateman (ABC)

Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery Episode 7 – Waleed Aly – Damian Davis (ABC)

Kitchen Cabinet Episode 7 – Clive Palmer – Stamatia Maroupas (ABC)

Best Screenplay In TV

Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Jacquelin Perske, Shaun Grant (Foxtel Showcase)

Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 2 – Michael Miller (Seven Network)

The Principal Episode 1 – Kristen Dunphy (SBS)

Utopia Episode 1 – A Fresh Start – Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch (ABC)

Best Lead Actor In A TV Drama

Wayne Blair – Redfern Now – Promise Me (ABC)

Joel Jackson – Deadline Gallipoli (Foxtel Showcase)

Joel Jackson – Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door (Seven Network)

Oliver Jackson-Cohen – The Secret River (ABC)

Best Lead Actress In A TV Drama

Deborah Mailman – Redfern Now – Promise Me (ABC)

Pamela Rabe – Wentworth Series 3 (Foxtel Soho)

Peta Sergeant – House Of Hancock (Nine Network)

Sarah Snook – The Secret River (ABC)

Best Guest Or Supporting Actor In A TV Drama

John Bach – Gallipoli Episode 6 – If Only … (Nine Network)

Ky Baldwin – Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 (Seven Network)

Lachy Hulme – The Secret River Part 1 (ABC)

Rahel Romahn – The Principal Episode 2 (SBS)

Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A TV Drama

Harriet Dyer – Love Child Series 2 Episode 3 (Nine Network)

Rarriwuy Hick – Redfern Now – Promise Me (ABC)

Hannah Monson – Glitch Episode 4 (ABC)

Sigrid Thornton – Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 (Seven Network)

Best Performance In A TV Comedy

Nathan Lovejoy – Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane (ABC)

Celia Pacquola – Utopia (ABC)

Randy – Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane (ABC)

Emily Taheny – Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

Best Cinematography In TV

Banished Episode 6 – Martin Mcgrath ACS (Foxtel BBC First)

Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Geoffrey Hall ACS (Foxtel Showcase)

Redfern Now – Promise Me – Mark Wareham ACS (ABC)

The Secret River Part 1 – Bruce Young (ABC)

Best Editing In TV

Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Martin Connor, Dany Cooper ASE (Foxtel Showcase)

Little Lunch Episode 5 – The Top Of The Fireman’s Pole – Annabelle Johnson (ABC3)

Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Deborah Peart ASE (Seven Network)

Redfern Now – Promise Me – Nicholas Holmes ASE (ABC)

Best Sound In TV

Banished Episode 6 – Paul Brincat, Gary Desmond, Dan Johnson (Foxtel BBC First)

Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Des Kenneally, Robert Mackenzie (Foxtel Showcase))

Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Grant Shepherd, Ashley Irwin, Ian Neilson, Ben Anderson, Nigel Croydon, Robert Sullivan (Seven Network)

Redfern Now – Promise Me – Rainier Davenport, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Wes Chew, Tom Herdman, Annie Breslin, Blair Slater (ABC)

Best Original Music Score In TV

Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – David Bridie (Foxtel Showcase)

Glitch Episode 4 – Cornel Wilczek (ABC)

Redfern Now – Promise Me – Antony Partos (ABC)

The Secret River Part 1 – Burkhard Dallwitz (ABC)

Best Production Design In TV

Banished Episode 6 – Claire Kenny (Foxtel BBC First)

Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Pete Baxter (Foxtel Showcase)

Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Tim Ferrier (Seven Network)

The Secret River Part 1 – Herbert Pinter (ABC)

Best Costume Design In TV

House Of Hancock Part 1 – Shareen Beringer (Nine Network)

Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Series 3, Episode 1 – Death Defying Feats – Marion Boyce (ABC)

Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Jenny Miles (Seven Network)

The Secret River Part 1 – Edie Kurzer (ABC)

Best Documentary Television Program Presented By Foxtel Movies

Between A Frock And A Hard Place – Jo-anne Mcgowan (ABC)

The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’roll – Richard Kuipers (ABC)

The Killing Season – Deborah Masters, Sarah Ferguson (ABC)

Prison Songs – Harry Bardwell, Kelrick Martin (SBS)

Best Direction In A Documentary

The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) – Deborah Masters (ABC)

Only The Dead – Bill Guttentag, Michael Ware

Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin (SBS)

Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail Episode 1 – The Rock That Became A Bomb – Wain Fimeri, Steve Westh (SBS)

Best Cinematography In A Documentary

The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) – Louie Eroglu ACS (ABC)

Life On The Reef Episode 1 – Nick Robinson, Luke Peterson, Jon Shaw (ABC)

Prison Songs – Torstein Dyrting ACS (SBS)

Sherpa – Renan Ozturk, Hugh Miller, Ken Sauls

Best Editing In A Documentary

The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’roll – Andrea Lang ASE (ABC)

The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) – Lile Judickas (ABC)

Only The Dead – Jane Moran

Sherpa – Christian Gazal

Best Sound In A Documentary

The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’roll – Keith Thomas (ABC)

Life On The Reef Episode 1 – Caspar Mazzotti, Craig Beckett, Dan Miau, Terry Meehan (ABC)

Only The Dead – Steve Burgess, Leah Katz, Andy Wright, Chris Goodes CAS

Prison Songs – Glenn Martin, Kim Lord (SBS)

Best Original Music Score In A Documentary

Only The Dead – Michael Yezerksi

Prison Songs – Shellie Morris, Casey Bennetto, Tim Cole (SBS)

Sherpa – Antony Partos

Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail Episode 1 – The Rock That Became A Bomb – Dale Cornelius (SBS)