2020 AACTA Awards Winners

2020 AACTA Awards Winners

The ABC took home a slew of AACTA awards last night.

There was also a lot of love  for Foxtel and 10

Winners in bold:

Television

Best Drama Series

  • Bloom David Maher, David Taylor, Glen Dolman, Sue Seeary—Playmaker Media (Stan)
  • Doctor Doctor Ian Collie, Ally Henville, Keith Thompson, Rodger Corser—Easy Tiger (Nine Network)
  • Halifax: Retribution Roger Simpson, Louisa Kors—Beyond Lone Hand (Nine Network)
  • The Heights Warren Clarke, Peta Astbury-Bulsara, Debbie Lee, Que Minh Luu— Matchbox Pictures In Association With for Pete’s Sake Productions (ABC)
  • Mystery Road David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin—Bunya Productions (ABC)
  • Wentworth Jo Porter, Pino Amenta—Fremantle (Foxtel)

Best Telefeature or Miniseries

  • The Gloaming Victoria Madden, John Molloy, Fiona McConaghy—2 Jons And Sweet Potato Films (Stan)
  • Hungry Ghosts Stephen Corvini, Timothy Hobart, Debbie Lee, Sue Masters— Matchbox Pictures (SBS)
  • Operation Buffalo Vincent Sheehan, Tanya Phegan, Peter Duncan—Porchlight Films (ABC)
  • The Secrets She Keeps Helen Bowden, Jason Stephens, Paul Watters—Lingo Pictures (Network Ten)
  • Stateless Cate Blanchett, Elise McCredie, Tony Ayres, Sheila Jayadev, Paul Ranford, Liz Watts, Andrew Upton—Matchbox Pictures, Dirty Films (ABC)

Best Comedy Series

  • At Home Alone Together Nick Hayden, Janet Gaeta, Nikita Agzarian, Dan Ilic— Australian Broadcasting Company (ABC)
  • Black Comedy Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole, Nakkiah Lui, David Woodhead—Scarlett Pictures (ABC)
  • The Other Guy Angie Fielder, Polly Staniford, Jude Troy, Alice Willison—Aquarius Films, Wooden Horse (Stan)
  • Rosehaven Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor—What Horse? And Guesswork Television (ABC)
  • Upright – Jason Stephens, Helen Bowden, Melissa Kelly, Chris Taylor, Tim Minchin— Lingo Pictures (Foxtel)

Best Comedy Entertainment Program

  • Australian Amazon Original Stand-Up Specials Todd Abbott, Frank Bruzzese, Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy—Guesswork Television (Amazon Prime Video Australia)
  • Australian Lockdown Comedy Festival Kevin Whyte, Jon Casimir, Todd Abbott—Guesswork Television (Stan)
  • Drunk History Australia Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor, Sophia Mogford, Ashley Davies—Eureka Productions (Network Ten)
  • LOL: Last One Laughing Australia David McDonald, Marty Benson—Amazon Prime Video Australia, Endemol Shine Australia (Amazon Prime Video Australia)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell Shaun Micallef, Peter Beck, Gary McCaffrie—ITV Studios Australia, Giant Baby Productions (ABC)

Best Entertainment Program

  • Eurovision – Australia Decides – Gold Coast 2020 Paul Clarke, Stephanie Werrett, Josh Martin—Blink TV Production (SBS)
  • Hard Quiz Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson, John Tabbagh—Thinkative Television (ABC)
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh, Rob Sitch—Working Dog Productions (Network Ten)
  • Lego Masters Australia David McDonald, AJ Johnson, Mark Barlin—Endemol Shine Australia In Association With Nine Network (Nine Network)
  • The Voice Leigh Aramberri, Chloe Baker, Jaala Webster, Beth Hart—ITV Studios Australia (Nine Network)
  • The Weekly Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long—Thinkative Television, Australian Broadcasting Company (ABC)

Best Factual Entertainment Program

  • Gogglebox Australia Howard Myers, David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr— Endemol Shine, Network Ten, Foxtel (Foxtel, Network Ten)
  • Hamish & Andy’s “Perfect” Holiday Tim Bartley, Hamish Blake, Andy Lee, Ryan Shelton—Radio Karate (Nine Network)
  • Love On The Spectrum Cian O’Clery, Karina Holden, Jenni Wilks —Northern Pictures (ABC)
  • The Project Craig Campbell, Christopher Bendall, Sarah Ashley—Roving Enterprises, Network Ten (Network Ten)
  • Who Do You Think You Are? Maxine Gray, Michael Wilton—Warner Bros. International Television Productions (SBS)
  • You Can’t Ask That Kirk Docker, Frances O’Riordan, Ali Russell—Australian Broadcasting Company (ABC)

Best Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes and Gardens Russel Palmer, Rani Eaton—Seven Network (Seven Network)
  • Jimmy Shu’s Taste of the Territory Naina Sen, Sally Ingleton, Josh Martin— Indigo Productions and 360 Degree Films (SBS)
  • The Living Room Sarah Thornton, Ciaran Flannery—Network Ten and WTFN (Network Ten)
  • Luke Nguyen’s Railway Vietnam Michael Donnelly, Josh Martin, John Hatcher, Clara O’Sullivan—Red Creative Media (SBS)
  • Restoration Australia Brooke Bayvel—Fremantle (ABC)
  • Selling Houses Australia Sonia Harding, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Wendy Moore— Beyond Productions (Foxtel)

Best Reality Program

  • The Amazing Race Australia Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor, Sophia Mogford, Stephen Tate—Eureka Productions (Network Ten)
  • Australian Survivor: All Stars Amelia Fisk, Keely Sonntag, Adam Fergusson— Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
  • The Block David Barbour, Julian Cress—Cavalier Television (Nine Network)
  • I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! Ben Ulm, Clare Bath, Alex Mavroidakis, Riima Daher—ITV Studios Australia (Network Ten)
  • Masterchef Australia Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson—Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
  • The Real Dirty Dancing Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor, Sophia Mogford, Sonya Wilkes—Eureka Productions (Seven Network)

Best Children’s Program

  • Are You Tougher Than Your Ancestors? Vanna Morosini, Stu Connolly, Donna Andrews—Flying Kite Pictures & Sticky Fingers Pictures (ABC)
  • Bluey Joe Brumm, Charlie Aspinwall, Sam Moor, Daley Pearson—Ludo Studio (ABC)
  • First Day Julie Kalceff, Kirsty Stark, Kate Croser—Epic Films (ABC)
  • The Inbestigators Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope—Gristmill (ABC)
  • Little J & Big Cuz Tony Thorne, Ned Lander, Colin South, Alicia Rackett—Ned Lander Media (NITV)
  • Mustangs FC Amanda Higgs, Rachel Davis, Debbie Lee—Matchbox Pictures (ABC)

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

  • Fayssal Bazzi—Stateless
  • Bryan Brown—Bloom
  • Jai Courtney—Stateless
  • Ewen Leslie—Operation Buffalo
  • Aaron Pedersen—Mystery Road

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

  • Jada Alberts—Mystery Road
  • Rebecca Gibney—Halifax: Retribution
  • Asher Keddie—Stateless
  • Pamela Rabe—Wentworth
  • Yvonne Strahovski—Stateless

Best Comedy Performer

  • Milly Alcock—Upright
  • Anne Edmonds—At Home Alone Together
  • Luke McGregor—Rosehaven
  • Tim Minchin—Upright
  • Celia Pacquola—Rosehaven

est Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

  • Rob Collins—Mystery Road
  • Darren Gilshenan—Stateless
  • Damon Herriman—The Commons
  • Callan Mulvey—Mystery Road
  • Ed Oxenbould—Bloom

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

  • Cate Blanchett—Stateless
  • Jacqueline McKenzie—Bloom
  • Ngaire Pigram—Mystery Road
  • Tasma Walton—Mystery Road
  • Jacki Weaver—Bloom

AACTA Award for Best Direction in A Television Drama or Comedy

  • Australian Amazon Original Stand-Up Specials Anne Edmonds: What’s Wrong With You Simon Francis
  • Mystery Road Episode 4– Broken Wayne Blair
  • Mystery Road Episode 6– What You Do Now Warwick Thornton
  • Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Emma Freeman
  • Stateless Episode 6 – The Seventh Jocelyn Moorhouse

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television

  • The Commons Episode 1 Shelley Birse
  • First Day Episode 1 Julie Kalceff
  • Mystery Road Episode 4– Broken Kodie Bedford
  • Operation Buffalo Episode 4 Peter Duncan
  • Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Elise McCredie, Belinda Chayko

AACTA Award for Best Subscription Television Presenter

  • Shaynna Blaze Selling Houses Australia
  • Deborah Hutton Find Me A Beach House
  • Tyson Mayr Bear Koala Hero
  • Rebel Wilson LOL: Last One Laughing Australia
  • Andrew Winter Selling Houses Australia / Love It or List It Australia

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Nonfiction Television                                   

  • Australia’s Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down the East Australian Current Episode 1 – The Tropics Nick Robinson
  • Lindy Chamberlain: The True Story Episode 2 Mark Joffe
  • Love On The Spectrum Episode 1 Cian O’Clery
  • Maralinga Tjarutja Larissa Behrendt
  • The Test: A New Era for Australia’s Team Episode 8 – A New Legacy Adrian Brown

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Television

  • The Commons Episode 1 Earle Dresner
  • The Gloaming Episode 4 – Black Winged Angels Marden Dean
  • Mystery Road Episode 4– Broken Warwick Thornton
  • Operation Buffalo Episode 4 Martin McGrath
  • Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Bonnie Elliott

AACTA Award for Best Editing in Television

  • Mystery Road Episode 6– What You Do Now Nicholas Holmes
  • Operation Buffalo Episode 4 Mark Perry
  • The Secrets She Keeps Episode 1 Deborah Peart, James Manché
  • Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Mark Atkin
  • Stateless Episode 6 – The Seventh Martin Connor

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in Television

  • Bluey Episode 24 – Flatpack Joff Bush
  • Itch Episode 10 – 376 Down Diego Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, Lionel Baldenweg
  • Operation Buffalo Episode 4 Antony Partos
  • Rosehaven Episode 8 Kit Warhurst
  • Stateless Episode 6 – The Seventh Cornel Wilczek 

AACTA Award for Best Sound in Television

  • The Gloaming Episode 4 – Black Winged Angels Dean Ryan, Andrew Neil, Ralph Ortner, Lee Yee
  • Halifax: Retribution Episode 3 Paul Pirola, Brendan Croxon, James Harvey, Andrew Ramage
  • Mystery Road Episode 4– Broken Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Michael Newton, Trevor Hope
  • Operation Buffalo Episode 4 Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Guntis Sics
  • Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Tom Heuzenroeder, Pete Smith, Michael Darren, Des Kenneally

AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Television

  • The Commons Episode 1 Tim Ferrier
  • Mystery Road Episode 6 – What You Do Now Herbert Pinter
  • The New Legends of Monkey Episode 10 – Shadow Boxing Nick Williams
  • Operation Buffalo Episode 4 Colin Gibson
  • Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Melinda Doring

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Television

  • The Commons Episode 1 Xanthe Heubel
  • The Masked Singer Episode 4 Tim Chappel
  • The New Legends of Monkey Episode 10 – Shadow Boxing Liz Mcgregor
  • Operation Buffalo Episode 4 Wendy Cork
  • Stateless Episode 1 – The Circumstances in Which They Come Mariot Kerr

AACTA Award for Best Casting Presented By Casting Networks

  • Babyteeth Kirsty McGregor, Stevie Ray
  • H Is for Happiness Jane Norris
  • I Am Woman Nikki Barrett
  • Stateless Allison Meadows
  • True History Of The Kelly Gang Nikki Barrett

AACTA Award for Best Hair and Makeup Presented By Hask

  • I Am Woman Nikki Gooley, Wendy De Waal, Cassie O’Brien
  • Operation Buffalo Sheldon Wade
  • Preacher Episode 8 – Fear of The Lord Chiara Tripodi, Larry Van Duynhoven, Toni Ffrench
  • Relic Angela Conte, Larry Van Duynhoven, Bec Taylor
  • True History of The Kelly Gang Kirsten Veysey

Documentary

Best Documentary

  • Brazen Hussies Catherine Dwyer (Dir.), Andrea Foxworthy, Philippa Campey—Film Camp
  • Brock: Over The Top Kriv Stenders (Dir.), Veronica Fury, Alan Erson, Ruby Schmidt—Wildbear Entertainment
  • Looky Looky Here Comes Cooky Steven McGregor (Dir.), Danielle Maclean, Anna Grieve, Steven Thomas—Tamarind Tree Pictures, Roar Film
  • Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra Nel Minchin (Dir.), Wayne Blair (Dir.), Ivan O’Mahoney—In Films
  • Slim & I Kriv Stenders (Dir.), Chris Brown, Aline Jacques, James Arneman—Slim & I Productions
  • Suzi Q Liam Firmager (Dir.), Tait Brady—The ACME Film Company

 

Best Documentary or Factual Program

  • Ambulance Australia Margaret Bashfield, Debbie Cuell, Matthew Tomszewski— Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
  • Fight for Planet A: Our Climate Challenge Jodie Boylan, David Galloway— Lune Media (ABC)
  • Lindy Chamberlain: The True Story Ian Collie, Rob Gibson, Francine Finnane, Mark Joffe —Easy Tiger Productions (Network Ten)
  • Maralinga Tjarutja Darren Dale, Jacob Hickey—Blackfella Films (ABC)
  • Murder in the Outback: The Falconio And Lees Mystery Andrew Farrell, Matt Campbell, Bethan Arwel-Lewis, Sophie Meyrick—CJZ (Seven Network)
  • Shaun Micallef’s On The Sauce Andrew Farrell, Shaun Micallef, Paula Bycroft, Matt Campbell—CJZ (ABC)

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in A Documentary

  • Australia’s Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down the East Australian Current Episode 1 – The Tropics Nick Robinson, Jon Shaw, Caspar Mazzotti, Cam Batten
  • Revelation Episode 1 – The Children Have Been Used By The Devil Aaron Smith
  • Sea Lions – Life By A Whisker Jon Shaw, Cam Batten, Tim Nagle, David Gross
  • The Test: A New Era for Australia’s Team Episode 7 – Under Siege Andre Mauger, Oliver West
  • Viva The Underdogs Allan Hardy, Cam Pianta

AACTA Award for Best Editing in A Documentary

  • Can Art Stop A Bullet: William Kelly’s Big Picture Daniela Raulli
  • Firestarter – The Story Of Bangarra Nick Meyers, Karen Johnson
  • Maralinga Tjarutja Jane Usher
  • Revelation Episode 3 –Goliath Philippa Rowlands
  • The Test: A New Era for Australia’s Team Episode 7 – Under Siege Adam Wright

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in A Documentary

  • Australia’s Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down The East Australian Current Episode 1 – The Tropics Hylton Mowday
  • Brazen Hussies Amanda Brown
  • Guy Sebastian – The Man The Music Guy Sebastian
  • Machine Matteo Zingales
  • Quilty – Painting The Shadows Amanda Brown, Damien Lane


AACTA Award for Best Sound in A Documentary

  • Brazen Hussies Emma Bortignon, Simon Rosenberg, Jed Palmer, Guy Blackman
  • Can Art Stop A Bullet: William Kelly’s Big Picture David Muir, Mark Street, Doron Kipen
  • Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra Angus Robertson, Tara Webb, Leah Katz, Nick Meyers
  • Suzi Q Emma Bortignon, Paul Shanahan, David Williams, Gemma Stack
  • Wild Things Michael Gissing, Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales

Highlights from the 2020 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel Ceremony will be included in AACTA’s Best of the Decade: Australia Decides – a reimagined broadcast celebrating a decade of Australian screen Wednesday 2 December at 8.30pm on Seven