2019 Melbourne Cup Carnival Guide

Spring racing season has arrived and inFlemington Racecourse’s four-day spectacular returns to its natural home on Network 10 from this weekend.

In a Birdcage first, Studio 10 will set up shop in our purpose-built television studio to kick off the festivities on Saturday, 2 November at 8.30am for AAMI Victoria Derby Day. Hosts Sarah Harris and Angela Bishop will be joined by fashion influencer Nadia Bartel as special guest co-host for the occasion.

Need your trackside style fix? 10 News First’s Georgia Love will report live from the Birdcage Arrivals every day of the broadcast, as the who’s who of the celebrity and  fashion world enter the world-famous premium marquee enclosure.

Francesca Cumani and our team of experts, reporters and hosts will take the reins from 11.00am as the prestigious AAMI Victoria Derby Day brings a card of nine Group races, four of which are at the elite Group 1 level. The feature Group 1 AAMI Victoria Derby, worth over $2 million, is Australia’s premier staying classic for threeyear-olds.

 

Studio 10 is back at 8.30am on Monday, 4 November with Sarah Harris, Angela Bishop, Joe Hildebrand and Nadia Bartel live, before Studio 10 Presents: Lexus Melbourne Cup Parade takes over at noon, celebrating the flurry of colour and excitement that comes hand-in-hand with the esteemed procession of thoroughbreds, jockeys and their trainers.

At 9.30pm on Monday, Sports Tonight – Lexus Melbourne Cup Preview will see Francesca Cumani, Roz Kelly, David Gately and Gerald Middleton analyse what’s to come in the race that stops the nation.

As the sun rises on racing’s day of days, Studio 10 is kicking things off early from 7am on Tuesday, 5 November with television royalty Kerri-Anne Kennerley, Sarah Harris, Angela Bishop and Joe Hildebrand, as well as a host of special guests and more than a few surprises.

From 10am, the splendour of Australia’s greatest sporting and cultural spectacle, the $8 million Lexus Melbourne Cup, commences live with the premiere event at 3pm.

 

For everything post-race there’s 10 News First with Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane hosts broadcasting live from Flemington including Jennifer Keyte, Stephen Quartermain and Mike Larkan for Melbourne, Sandra Sully and Matt Burke for Sydney and Georgina Lewis and Jonathan Williams for Brisbane.

The Cup may be over, but the fun doesn’t stop there, with The Project coming live from the Birdcage studio with Carrie Bickmore, Waleed Aly, Peter Helliar and Tommy Little sporting their finest Flemington fashion live from 6.30pm.

 

Share your hangover with Sarah Harris, Angela Bishop, Kerri-Anne Kennerley and Joe Hildebrand back in the Birdcage for Studio 10 on Wednesday, 6 November before we celebrate Kennedy Oaks Day in a marathon broadcast from 8.30am-1pm on Thursday, 7 November.

Thursday’s racing highlight is the $1 million Group 1 Kennedy Oaks, which will see the best three-year-old staying fillies battle for victory in the ultimate test of their staying credentials.

Lisa Wilkinson joins Waleed Aly, Peter Helliar and Rachel Corbett live from the Birdcage studio when The Project returns to the field from 6.30pm.

All this, brings us to our big finale… Seppelt Wines Stakes Day on Saturday, 9 November featuring two final Group 1 races. The illustrious $2 million Group 1 Seppelt Mackinnon Stakes is the ultimate weight-for-age test for middle distance horses, while the $1 million Group 1 VRC Sprint Classic will see some of the world’s Network 10    fastest horses fly up the famous Flemington straight.

Before we get to all that, The Loop’s Scott Tweedie and Liv Phyland kick off the final day of Spring racing in style, with a look at all the hottest acts across the week from The Park entertainment precinct in a special episode airing on 10 from 9.00am Saturday morning.

Spending racing season away from the television? Don’t worry, we’ve got you covered with 10 Play streaming all races live and in high-definition.

10 Daily is your go-to place for all the latest racing news, fashion updates and celebrity buzz from the Birdcage across the whole Cup week live and exclusive.

Not enough? As part of 10 Speaks’ Short Black podcast series, host and 10 News First presenter Sandra Sully has created a special Women In Racing series featuring racing icons Katie Page, Amanda Elliott and Gai Waterhouse, who share their fascinating industry insights and experiences.

Network 10’s star-studded line-up of racing experts, reporters and hosts across the four days of racing include Francesca Cumani (Racing Host), Matt White (Coverage Host), Roz Kelly (Coverage Host), Peter Moody (Expert Commentator), David Gately (Form Expert), Michael Felgate (Racing Reporter), Caty Price (Racing Reporter), Brittany Taylor (Horseback Interviewer), Anna Heinrich (Fashion Reporter), Dave Thornton (Jockey’s Lounge Reporter), Beau Ryan (Roving Reporter), Scott Tweedie (Roving Reporter) and Kate Peck (Roving Reporter).

Saturday, 2 November

8.30am         Studio 10 – live from Flemington Includes Birdcage Arrivals from 9.00am with coverage continued on 10 Daily at 11am via Studio 10 Extra until 12noon.

11.00am        Live coverage of AAMI Victoria Derby Day

6.00pm        10 News First

Monday, 4 November

8.30am         Studio 10 – live from Flemington

12.00pm         Studio 10 Presents: Lexus Melbourne Cup Parade

9.30pm            Sports Tonight Special – Lexus Melbourne Cup Preview

 

Tuesday, 5 November

7.00am         Studio 10 – live from Flemington Includes Birdcage Arrivals from 10.00am with coverage continued on 10 Daily at 10am via Studio 10 Extra until 11.30am.

10.00am        Live coverage of Lexus Melbourne Cup Day

5.30pm          10 News First – live from Flemington

6.30pm          The Project – live from Flemington

 

Wednesday, 6 November

8.30am         Studio 10 – live from Flemington

Thursday, 7 November

8.30am         Studio 10 – live from Flemington Includes Birdcage Arrivals from 12 noon with coverage continued on 1Daily at 1pm via Studio 10 Extra until 2pm.

1.00pm          Live coverage of Kennedy Oaks Day

6.30pm          The Project – live from Flemington

Saturday, 9 November

9.00am          The Loop – from Flemington

11.30am          Live coverage of Seppelt Wines Stakes Day

6.00pm        10 News First

(All times listed are AEDT, check local guides)