AACTA Awards 2015 TV winners

The 4th AACTA Awards were handed out last night in Sydney. The ABC and Foxtel were among the big winners

It’s nice to see The Code do so well along with Janet King and Carlotta.

Best Drama series
The Code
Janet King
Puberty Blues
Rake

Best Miniseries / Telefeature
Carlotta
Devil’s Playground
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart
Secrets and Li es

Best Comedy
It’s a Date
The Moodys
Please Like Me
Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell
Utopia

Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Luke Arnold, INXS – Never Tear Us Apart
Richard Roxburgh, Rake
Dan Spielman, The Code
Ashley Zukerman, The Code

Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Danielle Cormack, Wentworth
Ashleigh Cummings, Puberty Blues
Marta Dusseldorp, Janet King
Kat Stewart, Offspring

Best Light Entertainment
The Checkout,
Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America,
Paddock to Plate,

The Project

Best Children’s
The Flamin’ Thongs,
Get Ace,
Sam Fox – Extreme Adventures,
Worst Year of My Life, Again

Best Reality
MasterChef Australia,
The Voice Australia ,
The Voice Kids,
The X Factor

Best Performance in a Comedy
Patrick Brammall, The Moodys
Debra Lawrance, Please Like Me
Celia Pacquola, Utopia
Josh Thomas, Please Like Me

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Drama
Eamon Farren, Carlotta (ABC)
Andrew McFarlane, Devil’s Playground –
Andy Ryan, INXS – Never Tear Us Apart – Part 1
Dan Wyllie, Rake Series

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Drama
Charlotte Best, Puberty Blues
Piper Morrissey, Secrets & Lies
Chelsie Preston Crayford, The Code
Denise Roberts, Schapelle

Documentary
Brilliant Creatures: Germaine, Clive, Barry & Bob
Margie Bryant, Dan Goldberg and Adam Kay

The Network
Eva Orner

Taking on the Chocolate Frog
Simon Steel and Debbie Cuell

Tender
Kath Shelper

Best Screenplay
The Code – Episode 1
Shelley Birse

The Moodys – Episode 1: Australia Day
Trent O’Donnell and Phil Lloyd

Please Like Me – Episode 2/07: Scroggin
Josh Thomas

Rake – Series 3 – Episode 1
Peter Duncan

Best Direction in Drama or Comedy
The Code – Episode 1
Shawn Seet

Devil’s Playground – Episode 1.4: The Forgiveness of Sins
Tony Krawitz

INXS – Never Tear Us Apart – Part 1
Daina Reid

Please Like Me – Episode 2/07: Scroggin
Matthew Saville

Best Direction in Light Entertainment or Reality

Black Comedy – Episode 3
Beck Cole and Craig Anderson

Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America – Episode 1: Week 1
Tim Bartley

MasterChef Australia – Series 6 – Episode 60: Grand Finale
Michael Venables

The Voice Australia – Episode 1: Blind Audition #1
Peter Ots

Cinematography

ANZAC Girls: Episode 6: Courage
Geoffrey Hall ACS

The Broken Shore
Martin McGrath ACS

Carlotta
Toby Oliver ACS

Janet King – Episode 6: Overtime
Joseph Pickering ACS

Best Editing
The Broken Shore (ABC)
Scott Gray ASE and Alexandre de Franceschi ASE

The Code – Episode 1
Deborah Peart ASE

Rake Series 3 – Episode 1
Henry Dangar ASE

The Real Housewives of Melbourne – Episode 1
Paula Zorgdrager

Best Sound

ANZAC Girls – Episode 6: Courage
Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best

The Broken Shore
John McKerrow

The Code – Episode 1
Gerry Duffy, Danielle Wiessner, Robert Sullivan and Grant Shepherd

Please Like Me – Episode 2/07: Scroggin
John Wilkinson and Simon Rosenberg

Original Music

The Broken Shore
Cezary Skubiszewski

The Code – Episode 1
Roger Mason

The Flamin’ Thongs – Episode 20: A Fright At The Opera
Keith C Moore

The Gods of Wheat Street – Episode 1: The Obligation
Jeff Lang

Best Production Design

ANZAC Girls – Episode 6: Courage (ABC)
Scott Bird

Carlotta
Murray Picknett

The Code – Episode 1
Michelle McGahey

Devil’s Playground – Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm
Annie Beauchamp

Best Costume
The Broken Shore
Jeanie Cameron

Carlotta
Jenny Miles

The Outlaw Michael Howe
Xanthe Heubel

Upper Middle Bogan – Episode 3: Bonds and Stocks
Sandi Cichello

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *