It’s time for TV’S night of nights so let’s go.
Dave Hughes presents the first award after an opening monologue that includes references to the TV Breakfast Wars, Karl’s personal problems, and the Biggest Loser.
Best Entertainment Program
Anh’s Brush With Fame – ABC
Family Feud – Network Ten
Have You Been Paying Attention? – Network Ten
The Voice Australia – Nine Network
Upper Middle Bogan – ABC
Tom Glisner accepts the award with Sam and Ed who note the shows slow start
SILVER LOGIE Best Actress
Asher Keddie – Offspring – Network Ten
Deborah Mailman – Cleverman/Jack Irish/Offspring/Wolf Creek – ABC/Network Ten/Stan
Jessica Marais – Love Child/The Wrong Girl – Nine Network/Network Ten
Jessica Mauboy – The Secret Daughter – Channel Seven
Marta Dusseldorp – A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish/Janet King – Foxtel – Showcase/ABC
Jessica thanks everyone for their support
SILVER LOGIE Best Actor
Craig McLachlan – Deep Water/The Doctor Blake Mysteries/The Wrong Girl – SBS/ABC/Network Ten
Erik Thomson – 800 Words – Channel Seven
Richard Roxburgh – Rake – ABC
Rodger Corser – Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries – Nine Network/ABC
Samuel Johnson – Molly – Channel Seven
Sam notes his sister’s struggle and asks for help with their charity Love Your Sister.
Best Reality Program
Australian Survivor – Network Ten
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! – Network Ten
MasterChef Australia – Network Ten
My Kitchen Rules – Channel Seven
The Block – Nine Network
Scott Camm accepts the award with Shelly Craft and notes production starts this week.
SILVER LOGIE Best Presenter
Amanda Keller – The Living Room – Network Ten
Carrie Bickmore – The Project – Network Ten
Grant Denyer – All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee – Network Ten
Sarah Harris – Shark Tank/Studio 10 – Network Ten
Waleed Aly – The Project – Network Ten
Waleed thanks, Carrie and Pete and everyone behind the scenes
Andy Grammer proforms his new single Fresh Eyes
Best Factual Program
Australian Story – ABC
Bondi Rescue – Network Ten
Bondi Vet – Network Ten
Gogglebox Australia – Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten
Todd Sampson’s Body Hack – Network Ten
Best Lifestyle Program
Better Homes And Gardens – Channel Seven
Gardening Australia – ABC
Luke Warm Sex – ABC
Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel – LifeStyle
The Living Room – Network Ten
Best Drama Program
800 Words – Channel Seven
Doctor Doctor – Nine Network
Home And Away – Channel Seven
Molly – Channel Seven
Offspring – Network Ten
Wentworth Foxtel
“Channel Seven you promoted this show, in the same way, I would have and I did,” said Michael Gudinski. “Let’s celebrate Australian music, film, and television. Are you listening to our government?”
Best News Panel Or Current Affairs Program
Four Corners – ABC
Studio 10 – Network Ten
Sunrise – Channel Seven
The Project – Network Ten
Today – Nine Network
Carrie Pete and Waleed accept the awards thanks, fans family, and production for helping them get to 2000 episode last week.
Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
2016 NRL Grand Final – Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network
2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 – Network Ten
2016 AFL Grand Final – Channel Seven
Cricket: KFC Big Bash League – Network Ten
Rio 2016 Olympic Games – Channel Seven
“The captain of the Olympic team is Bruce McAvaney, he couldn’t be here tonight,” said Hamish McLachlan. “Thank you to the athletes for putting on an unbelievable show.”
Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer
Elias Anton – Barracuda – ABC
Geraldine Hakewill – Wanted – Channel Seven
Hunter Page-Lochard – Cleverman – ABC
Rob Collins – Cleverman – ABC
Tilda Cobham-Hervey – The Kettering Incident – Foxtel – Showcase
thanks the cast crew production acting coach family and friends and book author Christos Tsiolkas
The 2017 Hall of Fame inductee is Kerri-Anne Kennerley she is presented the award by Amanda Keller, It’s her first logie she’s not going to roast anyone. She’s very glad to not receive it posthumously. After 50 years in TV she thanks the media. She thanks the REGULAR people and the audience. Life will change so embrace it was her final piece of advice
Most Outstanding Entertainment Program
Anh’s Brush With Fame – ABC
Gruen – ABC
Have You Been Paying Attention? – Network Ten
The Voice Australia – Nine Network
The Weekly With Charlie Pickering – ABC
Tom, Ed, and Sam thank everyone for sticking with the show.
Best Sports Program
In Rio Today – Channel Seven
Monday Night With Matty Johns – Foxtel – FOX SPORTS
The AFL Footy Show – Nine Network
The NRL Footy Show – Nine Network
Wide World Of Sports – Nine Network
Most Outstanding Children’s Program
Beat Bugs – Channel Seven
Bottersnikes & Gumbles – Channel Seven
Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation – ABC ME
Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising – ABC ME
Tomorrow When The War Began – ABC ME
James Blunt performs his new single Don’t Give Me those Eyes.
There is a lengthy tribute to John Clarke.
Most Outstanding Comedy Program
Black Comedy – ABC
Please Like Me – ABC
Rosehaven – ABC
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell – ABC
Upper Middle Bogan – ABC
“What this show did was take Josh’s genius to the world. And I’m not entirely sure that the world is prepared ever to give him back,” said producer Todd Abbott.
Most Outstanding News Coverage
“Bankstown Hospital” Nine News, Nine Network
“Federal Election 2016” Seven News, Channel Seven
“Inside Syria” SBS World News, SBS
“S.A. Waste Dump” NITV News, NITV
“Sky News Election Coverage 2016” Sky News, Sky News/Foxtel
“This is the first Logie SKY News has ever won,” said David Speers. “It is an absolute privilege to cover news every day.”
SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
Barracuda – ABC
Deep Water – SBS
Molly – Channel Seven
Secret City – Foxtel – Showcase
The Kettering Incident – Foxtel – Showcase
Show Creators thank Foxtel for their Support on a bold show.
Larry Ender opens the in In Memoriam segment with a tribute to Reg Grundy before Casey Donovan leads into a stunning rendition of We Can Be Heroes
SILVER LOGIE – Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
Ben Oxenbould – Deep Water – SBS
Damon Herriman – Secret City – Foxtel – Showcase
Matt Nable – Barracuda – ABC
Rick Donald – 800 Words – Channel Seven
Ryan Johnson – Doctor Doctor – Nine Network
. “Special thanks to the hair, make-up and wardrobe departments. I couldn’t have done this without you.
SILVER LOGIE – Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
Debra Lawrance – Please Like Me – ABC
Deborah Mailman – Wolf Creek – Stan
Jenni Baird – A Place To Call Home – Foxtel – Showcase
Nicole da Silva – Wentworth – Foxtel – Showcase
Victoria Haralabidou – Barracuda – ABC
Acknowledges her nominees and John Clarke who taught her to let the script do it’s work, Thanks the ABC AND Crew and Home and Away for meeting her husband.
Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
“Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…” Seven News Investigates, Channel Seven
“Australia’s Shame” Four Corners, ABC
“George Pell Investigation” 7.30, ABC
“Good Cop, Bad Cop” 60 Minutes, Nine Network
“Money For Nothing” Four Corners, ABC
“I’d like to dedicate (this) to the young people who bravely told us their story about their experiences in juvenile detention in the Northern Territory. They’re not angels but every child has potential and deserves the chance to realise that potential.”
Best New Talent
Hayley Magnus – The Wrong Girl – Network Ten
Penny McNamee – Home And Away – Channel Seven
Rob Collins – Cleverman/The Wrong Girl – ABC/Network Ten
Shalom Brune-Franklin – Doctor Doctor – Nine Network
Tiarnie Coupland – Love Child – Nine Network
Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program
Conviction – ABC
Deep Water: The Real Story – SBS
Gogglebox Australia – Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten
Keeping Australia Alive – ABC
Todd Sampson’s Body Hack – Network Ten
SILVER LOGIE – Most Outstanding Actress
Anna Torv – Secret City – Foxtel – Showcase
Danielle Cormack – Wentworth – Foxtel – Showcase
Elizabeth Debicki – The Kettering Incident – Foxtel – Showcase
Jessica Marais – Love Child – Nine Network
Marta Dusseldorp – Janet King – ABC
Yael Stone – Deep Water – SBS
Thanks, Foxtel Director Emma Freedman and the crew behind the scenes.
SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor
Henry Nixon – The Kettering Incident – Foxtel – Showcase
Noah Taylor – Deep Water – SBS
Richard Roxburgh -Rake – ABC
Rodger Corser -Doctor Doctor – Nine Network
Samuel Johnson – Molly – Channel Seven
SILVER LOGIE – Most Outstanding Drama Series
A Place To Call Home – Foxtel – Showcase
Cleverman – ABC
Rake – ABC
The Code – ABC
Wentworth – Foxtel – Showcase
“What a ride this has been,” said Noni Hazlehurst. “Channel Seven kicked us off … unfortunately, they felt like we weren’t appealing to the right demographic… but now we are seen in over 140 countries throughout the world.
“I hope funding for Australian film and television stops being cut.”
GOLD LOGIE
Grant Denyer – All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee – Network Ten
Jessica Marais – Love Child/The Wrong Girl – Nine Network/Network Ten
Peter Helliar – The Project – Network Ten
Rodger Corser – Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries – Nine Network/ABC
Samuel Johnson – Molly – Channel Seven
Waleed Aly – The Project – Network Ten
He thanked family and the arts community, who had taught him “to work harder, to pursue excellence… I did none of that.
“You’ve given me such wondrous shelter over the last 23 years and I feel indebted and I want to say thank you.” Molly also graced the stage