Women’s Rugby League World Cup guide

Seven has announced all the details for the Women’s Rugby League World Cup which kicks off later this week.

This year’s tournament will be the first time the Women’s Rugby League World Cup has been held as a standalone event, with the pool matches to be played in Sydney as triple-headers on 16, 19 and 22 November with the semi-finals to be played as a double-header on 26 November and the final on 2 December.

Commenting, Saul Shtein, Seven’s Head of Sport, said: “We are proud to be the network of the Women’s Rugby League World Cup.  The sport is seeing extraordinary growth and we are pleased to be a partner of the Women’s Rugby League World Cup.  We are seeing outstanding audiences for our coverage of the Rugby League World Cup across the Screens of Seven, and we look forward to bringing to all Australians the Women’s Rugby League World Cup.”

Covering the Women’s Rugby League World Cup are: David Tapp, Drury Forbes, Bill Harrigan, Mark Geyer, Nathan Cayless, Dene Halatau, Andrew Ryan, Renee Gartner and Allana Ferguson.  Michelle Bishop, Josh Massoud and Liam Cox from Seven News also join Seven’s Women’s Rugby League World Cup team.

Seven’s coverage will be hosted by Mel McLaughlin.

 

Thursday 16 November

New Zealand v Canada
Sydney 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 12.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 1.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 10.30am Live on 7mate

Australia v Cook Islands
Sydney 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 3.00pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 1.00pm Live on 7mate

England v Papua New Guinea
Sydney 6.30pm Live on 7Live app
Melbourne 6.30pm Live on 7Live app
Brisbane 5.30pm Live on 7Live app
Adelaide 6.00pm Live on 7Live app
Perth 3.30pm Live on 7Live app

Friday 17 November

England v Papua New Guinea
Sydney 10.00am on 7mate
Melbourne 10.00am on 7mate
Brisb ane 10.30am on 7mate
Adelaide 11.00am on 7mate
Perth 8.30am on 7mate

Australia v Cook Islands
Sydney 11.00pm on Channel 7
Melbourne 11.00pm on Channel 7
Brisbane 10.00pm on Channel 7
Adelaide 10.30pm on 7mate
Perth 8.00pm on 7mate

Sunday 19 November

Australia v England
Sydney 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 12.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 1.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 10.30am Live on 7mate

New Zealand v Cook Islands
Sydney 4.00pm Live on 7Live app
Melbourne 4.00pm Live on 7Live app
Brisbane 3.00pm Live on 7Live app
Adelaide 3.30pm Live on 7Live app
Perth 1.00pm Live on 7Live app

Papua New Guinea v Canada
Sydney 6.30pm Live on 7Live app
Melbourne 6.30pm Live on 7Live app
Brisbane 5.30pm Live on 7Live app
Adelaide 6.00pm Live on 7Live app
Perth 3.30pm Live on 7Live app

Wednesday 22 November

New Zealand v Cook Islands
Sydney 11.30am on 7mate
Melbourne 11.30am on 7mate
Brisbane 10.30am on 7mate
Adelaide 11.00am on 7mate
Perth 8.30am on 7mate

E ngland v Cook Islands
Sydney 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 12.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 1.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 10.30am Live on 7mate

Australia v Canada
Sydney 4:00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 4:00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 3:00pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 3:30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 1:00pm Live on 7mate

New Zealand v Papua New Guinea
Sydney 6.30pm Live on 7Live app
Melbourne 6.30pm Live on 7Live app
Brisbane 5.30pm Live on 7Live app
Adelaide 6.00pm Live on 7Live app
Perth 3.30pm Live on 7Live app

Thursday 23 November

Papua New Guinea v Canada
Sydney 11.00am on 7mate
Melbourne 11.00am on 7mate
Brisbane 11.00am on 7mate
Adelaide 11.00am on 7mate
Perth 11.00am on 7mate

New Zealand v Papua New Guinea
Sydney 1.00pm on 7mate
Melbourne 1.00pm on 7mate
Brisbane 1.00pm on 7mate
Adelaide 1.00pm on 7mate
Perth 1.00pm on 7mate

Friday 24 November

Australia v Canada
Sydney 10.30 p m on Channel 7
Melbourne 10.30 p m on Channel 7
Brisbane 9.30 p m on Channel 7
Adelaide 10.00 p m on 7mate
Perth 7.30 p m on 7mate

Sunday 26 November

Semi Final 1
Sydney 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 12.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 1.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 10.30am Live on 7mate

Semi Final 2
Sydney 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 3.00pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 1.00pm Live on 7mate

Saturday 2 December

Final
Sydney 4:30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 4.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 3.40pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 1.30pm Live on 7mate