TV Week reveals Outstanding Logies Nominations for 2014

This years Logie Nominations are being split into two parts with the outstanding awards being announced in the magazine. While the popular awards will be announced this afternoon 

The Outstanding Drama categories are  certainly going to be tough to pick the winners of

MOST OUTSTANDING AWARD NOMINEES
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Drama Series
A Place To Call Home (Channel Seven)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Redfern Now (ABC1)
The Time Of Our Lives (ABC1)
Wentworth (Foxtel/ SoHo)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)
Better Man (SBS ONE)
Paper Giants: Magazine Wars (ABC1)
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story (Nine Network)
Top Of The Lake (Foxtel/UKTV)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Actor
Chris Lilley (Ja’mie: Private School Girl, ABC1)
Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC1)
David Wenham (Better Man, SBS ONE)
Kirk Page (Redfern Now, ABC1)
Lachy Hulme (Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Nine Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Actress
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Claudia Karvan (The Time Of Our Lives, ABC1)
Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, Foxtel/ SoHo)
Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
Mandy McElhinney (Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER
Anna Bamford (Wonderland, Network Ten)
Caren Pistorius (Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)
Meyne Wyatt (Redfern Now, ABC1)
Remy Hii (Better Man, SBS ONE)
Shareena Clanton (Wentworth, Foxtel/SoHo)

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Housos (SBS ONE)
It’s A Date (ABC1)
Please Like Me (ABC2)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
Upper Middle Bogan (ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE
Crisis in Cairo — Brett Mason (World News Australia, SBS ONE)
Leadership Spill (Foxtel/ SKY NEWS)
“Missing the boat” Jaymes Diaz Interview (Ten Eyewitness News, Network Ten)
NSW Bushfires (Nine News, Nine Network)
The Dark Side of the Force (Seven News, Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
A Gracious Gift (Four Corners, ABC1)
Drugs in Sport — Stephen Dank (7.30, ABC1)
Manus Island (Dateline, SBS ONE)
Prime Suspect (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
Prisoner X — The Australian Connection (Foreign Correspondent, ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM
Desert War (ABC1)
Dirty Business (SBS ONE)
Jabbed (SBS ONE)
Kings Cross ER: St Vincent’s Hospital (Foxtel/Crime & Investigation Network)
Redesign My Brain (ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
2013 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
2013 NRL Grand Final (Nine Network)
2013 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
The Ashes Cricket — Australia v England (Nine Network)
Tour de France (SBS ONE)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Dance Academy (ABC3)
Move It Mob Style (NITV)
Nowhere Boys (ABC3)
Play Along With Sam (Foxtel/Nick Jr)
Play School (ABC4Kids)

The  TV Week Logies take place , April 27 and will air on Nine.