TV WEEK announces Most Popular Logies Nominations 2014

The rest of the Logies Nominations are now in and there are a few surprises.
TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Most Popular Personality on TV
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)
Steve Peacocke (Darryl “Brax” Braxton,Home And Away, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Popular Actor
Chris Lilley (Ja’mie King, Ja’mie: Private School Girl, ABC1)
Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Matthew Le Nevez (Dr Patrick Reid, Offspring, Network Ten)
Steve Peacocke (Darryl “Brax” Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Popular Actress
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten)
Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
Julia Morris (Gemma Crabb, House Husbands, Nine Network)
Marta Dusseldorp (Sarah Adams, A Place To Call Home, Channel Seven)
Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Popular Presenter
Adam Hills (Adam Hills Tonight, ABC1)
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)

Most Popular New Talent
Abby Earl (Anna Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Channel Seven)
Bonnie Sveen (Ricky Sharpe, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Caren Pistorius (Eloise Ward, Offspring, Network Ten; Janine Myles, Redfern Now, ABC1; Beth Ridgeway, Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)
Johnny Ruffo (Chris Harrington, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Timomatic (Australia’s Got Talent, Nine Network

Most Popular Drama Series
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
House Husbands (Nine Network)
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (ABC1)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Winners & Losers (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program
Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia (Nine Network)
Ja’mie: Private School Girl (ABC1)
The Project (Network Ten)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Reality Program
Big Brother (Nine Network)
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block All Stars (Nine Network)
The Block Sky High (Nine Network)

Most Popular Sports Program
Before The Game (Network Ten)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The Cricket Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program
Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Domestic Blitz: The Block To The Rescue (Nine Network)
Embarrassing Bodies Down Under (Foxtel/LifeStyle YOU)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel/The LifeStyle Channel)
The Living Room (Network Ten)

It’s nice to see Essie Davis score a nod for the majorly unappreciated Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries .