The TV WEEK Logies Winners list

Here’s the full winner list for the 56th TV Week Logie Awards.

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON TV
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)
Stephen Peacocke (Darryl ‘Brax’ Braxton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)

Scott Cam does a great acceptance speech, even if it was a bit long.

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST POPULAR ACTOR
Chris Lilley (Ja’mie King, Ja’mie: Private School Girl, ABC1)
Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)
Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)
Matthew Le Nevez (Dr. Patrick Reid, Offspring, Network Ten)
Stephen Peacocke (Darryl ‘Brax’ Braxton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)

Chris’s  speech was done via a pre recorded message as he was promoting his new show overseas.

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST POPULAR ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten)
Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
Julia Morris (Gemma Horne, House Husbands, Nine Network)
Marta Dusseldorp (Sarah Adams, A Place to Call Home, Channel Seven)
Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)

Asher was surprised Offspring has lasted 5 seasons, thanked show’s cast and crew.

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PRESENTER
Adam Hills (Adam Hills Tonight, ABC1)
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)

Scott calls working on the show a team effort where everyone is equal

MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT
Abby Earl (Anna Bligh, A Place to Call Home, Channel Seven)
Bonnie Sveen (Ricky Sharpe, Home and Away, Channel Seven)
Caren Pistorius (Eloise Ward, Offspring, Network Ten; Janine Myles, Redfern Now, ABC1;
Beth Ridgeway, Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)
Johnny Ruffo (Chris Harrington, Home and Away, Channel Seven)
Timomatic (Australia’s Got Talent, Nine Network)

Bonnie thanks the cast and crew, voters and her family.

MOST POPULAR DRAMA
Home and Away (Channel Seven)
House Husbands (Nine Network)
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (ABC1)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Winners & Losers (Channel Seven)

The whole cast picks up it’s seventh Most Popular drama award speech delivered by Ray Margher who mentions how past cast have found success in LA

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia (Nine Network)
Ja’mie: Private School Girl (ABC1)
The Project (Network Ten)
The Voice (Nine Network)
The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

Hamish and Andy thank Nine for paying for their holidays.

MOST POPULAR REALITY
Big Brother (Nine Network)
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block All Stars (Nine Network)
The Block Sky High (Nine Network)

Manu collects the Logie for the cast. Thanks judges, Channel 7 and plugs the finale

MOST POPULAR SPORTS
Before the Game (Network Ten)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The Cricket Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE
Better Homes and Gardens (Channel Seven)
Domestic Blitz: The Block to the Rescue (Nine Network)
Embarrassing Bodies Down Under (Foxtel/LifeStyle YOU)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel/The LifeStyle Channel)
The Living Room (Network Ten)

OUTSTANDING NOMINEES:

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Drama Series
A Place To Call Home (Channel Seven)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Redfern Now (ABC1)
The Time Of Our Lives (ABC1)
Wentworth (Foxtel/ SoHo)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)
Better Man (SBS ONE)
Paper Giants: Magazine Wars (ABC1)
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story (Nine Network)
Top Of The Lake (Foxtel/UKTV)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Actor
Chris Lilley (Ja’mie: Private School Girl, ABC1)
Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC1)
David Wenham (Better Man, SBS ONE)
Kirk Page (Redfern Now, ABC1)
Lachy Hulme (Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Nine Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Actress
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Claudia Karvan (The Time Of Our Lives, ABC1)
Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, Foxtel/ SoHo)
Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
Mandy McElhinney (Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)

Asher feels honored  to be in the category with these women and dedicates her award to Wendy Hughes.

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER
Anna Bamford (Wonderland, Network Ten)
Caren Pistorius (Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)
Meyne Wyatt (Redfern Now, ABC1)
Remy Hii (Better Man, SBS ONE)
Shareena Clanton (Wentworth, Foxtel/SoHo)

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Housos (SBS ONE)
It’s A Date (ABC1)
Please Like Me (ABC2)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
Upper Middle Bogan (ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE
Crisis in Cairo — Brett Mason (World News Australia, SBS ONE)
Leadership Spill (Foxtel/ SKY NEWS)
“Missing the boat” Jaymes Diaz Interview (Ten Eyewitness News, Network Ten)
NSW Bushfires (Nine News, Nine Network)
The Dark Side of the Force (Seven News, Channel Seven)

Peter Overton accepts  thanks everyone for their hard work and salutes the volunteers.

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
A Gracious Gift (Four Corners, ABC1)
Drugs in Sport — Stephen Dank (7.30, ABC1)
Manus Island (Dateline, SBS ONE)
Prime Suspect (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
Prisoner X — The Australian Connection (Foreign Correspondent, ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM
Desert War (ABC1)
Dirty Business (SBS ONE)
Jabbed (SBS ONE)
Kings Cross ER: St Vincent’s Hospital (Foxtel/Crime & Investigation Network)
Redesign My Brain (ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
2013 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
2013 NRL Grand Final (Nine Network)
2013 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
The Ashes Cricket — Australia v England (Nine Network)
Tour de France (SBS ONE)

Bruce Mcavany thanks the whole team as well as the stewards and the Jockeys.

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Dance Academy (ABC3)
Move It Mob Style (NITV)
Nowhere Boys (ABC3)
Play Along With Sam (Foxtel/Nick Jr)
Play School (ABC4KiDS)

HALL OF FAME: Peter Harvey Liz Hayes gave a brief history before there was an incredibly moving in depth history of his achievements with thoughts from his colleagues. His children accepted the award with memories of their own.

Jason Derulo opened the show with a medially of four songs Ed Sheeran delivers the performance of the night with his new single Sing.

Kyile Minogue proves she still  has it with a performance of her new single I Was Gonna  Cancel luckily she didn’t because it got a standing ovation.John Newman preformed Love Me Again.

Mike Munro did a This is Your Life to celebrate Ten’s 50th Birthday. Tina Arena preformed  Only Lonely for the in memoriam  section

MKTO closed the show with Thank You at least the night ended on a high i guess.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *