The 2016 TV Week Logies Winners

The time has come who will win Gold let’s all find out together.

Dave Hughes opens the show making a few jokes about cooking shows and the reality show battle. His jokes are hitting the mark in the room even if they are at times controversial .

Best Reality Program

I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, Network Ten

Masterchef Australia, Network Ten

My Kitchen Rules, Channel Seven

The Bachelorette, Australia Network Ten

The Block, Nine Network

Scott Cam thanks, fans and  production for their support and announces a new season for later this year

Megan Gale and Eddie Perfect present the next award.

Best Actor

Craig Mclachlan – The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC

Erik Thomson – 800 Words, Channel Seven

Firass Dirani – House Husbands, Nine Network

Josh Thomas – Please Like Me, ABC

Stephen Peacocke – Home And Away, Channel Seven

Erik thought his career was over after Rafters thanks, Seven execs for giving him a project that excites him and the cast and crew.

 

Amanda Keller and   Stephen  Curry present the Best Entertainment Program Award.

Best Entertainment Program

Family Feud, Network Ten

Gruen, ABC

Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network Ten

The Voice, Nine Network

The X Factor Australia, Channel Seven

Grant is excited cause the logie is life sized. He thanks the team for making a family show that they all watch together.

Peter Helliar and Kitty Flanagan present the next award but provide a very amusing set of  jokes ranging from 60 Minutes through to TAFE.

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

No Activity, Stan

Open Slather, Foxtel – The Comedy Channel

Please Like Me, ABC

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC

Utopia, ABC

Shaun Micallef accepts the award with his cast 

Danielle Cormack and Steve Peacocke present the next award.

 

Best Actress

Bonnie Sveen – Home And Away, Channel Seven

Essie Davis – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC

Jessica Marais – Love Child, Nine Network

Julia Morris – House Husbands, Nine Network

Marta Dusseldorp – A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Soho

Jess is shocked thanks the other nominees the production Network and  cast

 

Rebecca Gibney presents

 Best Drama Program

800 Words, Channel Seven

A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Soho

Home And Away, Channel Seven

House Husbands, Nine Network

Love Child, Nine Network

Lynne McGranger accepts the award  saying It is a pleasure and a privilege making this TV show…. if you haven’t seen it tune in, it ain’t bad.”

Conrad Sewell performed his single Remind Me

Eddie Maguire presents the next award with his son  Xander

Best New Talent

Adam Dovile – Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven

Benson Jack Anthony – 800 Words, Channel Seven

Dan Reilly – The Block, Nine Network

Joel Jackson – Deadline Gallipoli/ Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Foxtel – Showcase/ Channel Seven

Pia Miller – Home And Away, Channel Seven

Adam thanks, everyone who voted his wife Lisa for applying his on-air team and production.

Patrick Brammall, Darren Gilshenan present the next award.

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

Dan Wyllie – Jimmy, No Activity, Stan

David Berry – James Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Soho

Ryan Corr – Corporal Macdonald, Banished, Foxtel – Bbc First

Tim Minchin – Jacob, No Activity, Stan, And Smasher Sullivan, The Secret River, ABC

Tim wins for The Secret River and says stories from the past are important.

Julia Morris wants to be serious as she presents the next award and makes jokes about last year.

Best Presenter

Amanda Keller – The Living Room, Network Ten

Carrie Bickmore – The Project, Network Ten

Grant Denyer – Family Feud/ The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten

Lee Lin Chin – SBS World News/The Feed, SBS

Waleed Aly – The Project, Network Ten

Waleed Aly acknowledges his mum, wife for her support, Project producer Craig Campbell the on-air team and his production team.

 

Lauren Jackson and Rebecca Maddern tell us live sport is unpredictable.

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

2015 Australian Open, Channel Seven/7Two

Emirates Melbourne Cup, Channel Seven

KFC T20 Big Bash League, Network Ten

NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final, Nine Network

Holden State Of Origin Ii, Nine Network

TEN’s David Barham thanked crew, commentators and CEO: “To Paul Anderson who’s backed us from day one, thanks very much from me.”

 

Chrissie Swan and Ed Kavalee present the next award .

Best Lifestyle Program

Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven

Gardening Australia, ABC

Getaway, Nine Network

Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – The Lifestyle Channel

The Living Room, Network Ten

The cast is surprised they won for the second year in a row. Thanks Ten for believing in them.

Noni Hazelhurst is inducted into the Hall of Fame with speeches from John Walters who worked with her in Play School ,Andrew McFarlane who worked on The Sullivans and Abbey Earl from A Place to Call Home. She is praised for her longevity in the industry.

We are then treated to an in-depth retrospective on her roles throughout the years which include City Homicide. Noni’s given a standing ovation as she gives a speech where she is thankful and touched. She thinks of herself as a storyteller and tries to find the project that touches her.   She thanks, APTCH creator Bevan Lee and Foxtel’s Brian Walsh for recognising there was an audience for the drama.

Molly Meldrum introduces Delta Goodrem who performs her new song, Dear Life.

Matt Preston and Edwina Bartholomew are presenting the next award .

Best Factual Program

Australian Story, ABC

Bondi Rescue, Network Ten

Bondi Vet, Network Ten

Gogglebox, Foxtel – The Lifestyle Channel/Network Ten

Who Do You Think You Are?,  SBS

Gogglebox win and the award is picked up by David Mcdonald thanks the cast and both networks as well as the post-production crew.

Craig McLachlan and  Miranda Tapsell, present the next award while making jokes about VHS

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

Celia Ireland – Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Soho

Emily Barclay – Sarah Hayes, Glitch, ABC

Harriet Dyer – Patricia Saunders, Love Child, Nine Network

Jenni Baird – Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Soho

Rarriwuy Hick – Robyn Davis, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC

Celia is emotional about the work that was shown Thanks her Family friends cast Foxtel crew and  fans.

Fitzy & Wippa present and prove to be entertaining .

Best Sports Program

Afl 360, Foxtel – Fox Footy

Marngrook Footy Show, NiTV

The Afl Footy Show, Nine Network

The NRL Footy Show, Nine Network

Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network

The cast thank everyone and thank players for sharing their stories.

Mike Willesee calls his job exciting and says he loves the pressure of his job as a reporter  presents

Most Outstanding News Coverage

“Iraq-Syria War Coverage” – ABC 7pm News, ABC

“Liberal Leadership Crisis: Abbott V Turnbull”, Foxtel – Sky News Live

“Migrant Crisis – Special Report” – ABC 7pm News, ABC

“Paris Attack” – Seven News, Channel Seven

“Parramatta Shooting” – Seven News, Channel Seven

Robert Ovadia said: “The cold hard reality is in the news business these are the real drama that we cover.”

Justine Clarke and Simion Burke Present the next  award with Humpty Dumpty and Jemima.and talk about 50 years of Play School and lead us through a sing-along of the theme song.

 

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

Bottersnikes & Gumbles, Channel Seven

Bushwhacked!, ABC3

Little Lunch, ABC3

Play Along With Sam, Foxtel – Nick Jr.

Ready For This, ABC3

Darren Dale said: “I just want to say how great it is to have five Indigenous kids on Australian television.”

Jennifer Byrne presents the in Memoriam segment with Claire Bowditch providing the musical backing.

Ray Martin presents the next award

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

Gruen, ABC

Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network Ten

The Voice, Nine Network

The Weekly With Charlie Pickering, ABC

The X Factor Australia, Channel Seven

Todd Sampson said: “Jon Casimir and Andrew Denton created a show that allows us to see who we are through the prism of advertising.”

Nicole Da Silva and Hugh Sheridan get straight to the point and present the next award.

Most Outstanding Miniseries Or Telemovie

Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel – Showcase

House Of Hancock, Nine Network

Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven

The Beautiful Lie, ABC

The Secret River, ABC

Producer Stephen Luby said, “It was a very compelling and powerful journey for all of us…. and a very difficult shoot.”

 

Best News Panel Or Current Affairs Program

60 Minutes, Nine Network

Q&A, ABC

Sunrise, Channel Seven

The Project, Network Ten

Today, Nine Network

Greg Campbell and the team accept the award. they thank ten for their support.

 

Sam Neil graces the stage and thanks, Gina Rinehart for getting him here to the Logies on her plane.

Most Outstanding Drama Series

800 Words, Channel Seven

A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Soho

Glitch, ABC

Love Child, Nine Network

Wentworth, Foxtel – Soho

Writer Louise Fox said: “It feels like a real vote of confidence in a risky, genre-bending show.”

Julia Morris is now performing “I Need A Hero”on the Logies stage and it’s spectacular.

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

“Catching A Monster” – 60 Minutes, Nine Network

“Hitting Home” – Hitting Home, ABC

“Making A Killing” – Four Corners, ABC

“The Killing Season” – The Killing Season, ABC

“The Siege Survivors” – 60 Minutes, Nine Network

The team was incredible to work with according to host Sarah Ferguson.

 

Marta Dusseldorp and Dan Wyllie present the next award with ease.

 

Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades – Matt Bashir, The Principal, SBS

Hugh Dancy – Ellis Ashmead Bartlett, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel – Showcase

Malcolm Kennard – Ivan Milat, Catching Milat, Channel Seven

Patrick Brammall – James Hayes, Glitch, ABC

Sam Neill – Lang Hancock, House Of Hancock, Nine Network

Alex is shocked and is thankful he won. Thanks the amazing cast SBS and crew.

 

Marta and Dan return to present the actress award.

 Most Outstanding Actress

Deborah Mailman – Lorraine, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC

Essie Davis – Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC

Mandy Mcelhinney – Gina Rinehart, House Of Hancock, Nine Network

Pamela Rabe – Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Soho

Sarah Snook – Anna Ivin, The Beautiful Lie, ABC

“Redfern Now for three seasons has been about integrity and Indigenous storytelling.”

Dave Hughes is back for the big one.

Gold Logie – Best Personality On Australian TV

Carrie Bickmore – The Project, Network Ten

Essie Davis – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC

Grant Denyer – Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten

Lee Lin Chin  – SBS World News/The Feed, SBS

Scott Cam – The Block/ Reno Rumble, Nine Network

Waleed Aly – The Project, Network Ten

The room gives him a standing ovation it’s clear he’s in shock and making jokes about him winning. He acknowledges his fellow nominees who are diverse. His wife Susan who would be better at his job than he is. He is happy to accept the award but does so on behalf of the show.

Also being announced earlier were the three winners of the following talent awards.

 

Most Outstanding Newcomer – Actor
Joel Jackson (Charles Bean, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel­ Showcase)

Joel Jackson (Peter Allen, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven)
Rahel Romahn (Tarek Ahmad, The Principal, SBS)

Most Outstanding Newcomer – Actress
Hannah Monson (Kirstie Darrow, Glitch, ABC)
Melina Vidler (Shay Turner, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
Sara West (Liza Minnelli, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven)

The Graham Kennedy Breakthrough Star Of Tomorrow
Benson Jack Anthony (Arlo Turner, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
Ky Baldwin (Young Peter Allen, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel
Seven)
Olivia DeJonge (Shaneen Quigg/Tara Swift, Hiding, ABC)