FINA World Swimming Championships to air on 7 TWO

The big names of Australian swimming, including Mack Horton, Cameron McEvoy, Mitch Larkin, Bronte Campbell and Emily Seebohm line up behind the blocks to compete for gold against the world’s top competitors in the FINA World Swimming Championships from this weekend. 

Mack Horton, Olympic gold medallist and World Championship medallist faces rival Sun Yang for the first time since their controversial Olympic showdown on day one of the Worlds in the 400m freestyle. Earlier this year, Horton had a stunning run at Australian Swimming Championships, taking out the 200m, 400m and 1500m freestyle – following in the footsteps of Grant Hackett’s success from 2008.

Our top ranked 100m freestyler Cameron McEvoy is in search of his first world title in Budapest after he snatched his fourth national title in April. Our resident backstroke legend, Mitch Larkin will be aiming to defend his 100m and 200m titles from the last worlds meet.

Veteran backstoker Emily Seebohm is representing Australia for the sixth time at the World Championships following her 21st national title claim in April. Seebohm won three golds at the Worlds in Kazan two years ago and will this year battle to again bring home the gold. Bronte Campbell earned her first national title in the 50m and 100m freestyle and is the reigning World Champion in the same events and will compete to defend her titles.

Jason Richardson hosts Seven’s coverage with Basil Zempilas leading the call alongside three-time Olympic gold medallist Leisel Jones and Australia’s greatest Olympian Ian Thorpe with guest expert Cate Campbell. Alex Hart will be reporting poolside bringing viewers the latest insights and interviews from the competition.

 All heats are Live on 7TWO:

Sunday July 23

Day 1 – Heats
Sydney        5.30pm
Melbourne    5.30pm
Brisbane      5.30pm
Adelaide      5.00pm
Perth           3.30pm

Day 1 – Finals
Sydney        1.30am
Melbourne    1.30am
Brisbane      1.30am
Adelaide      1.00am
Perth           11.30pm

Monday July 24

Day 2 – Heats
Sydney        5.30pm
Melbourne    5.30pm
Brisbane      5.30pm
Adelaide      5.00pm
Perth           3.30pm

Day 2 – Finals
Sydney        1.30am
Melbourne    1.30am
Brisbane      1.30am
Adelaide      1.00am
Perth           11.30pm

Tuesday July 25

Day 3 – Heats
Sydney        5.30pm
Melbourne    5.30pm
Brisbane      5.30pm
Adelaide      5.00pm
Perth           3.30pm

Day 3 – Finals
Sydney        1.30am
Melbourne    1.30am
Brisbane      1.30am
Adelaide      1.00am
Perth           11.30pm

Wednesday July 26

Day 4 – Heats
Sydney        5.30pm
Melbourne    5.30pm
Brisbane      5.30pm
Adelaide      5.00pm
Perth           3.30pm

Day 4 – Finals
Sydney        1.30am
Melbourne    1.30am
Brisbane      1.30am
Adelaide      1.00am
Perth           11.30pm

Thursday July 27

Day 5 – Heats
Sydney        5.30pm
Melbourne    5.30pm
Brisbane      5.30pm
Adelaide      5.00pm
Perth           3.30pm

Day 5 – Finals
Sydney        1.30am
Melbourne    1.30am
Brisbane      1.30am
Adelaide      1.00am
Perth           11.30pm

Friday July 28

Day 6 – Heats
Sydney        5.30pm
Melbourne    5.30pm (also 7.30pm Live on 7mate)
Brisbane      5.30pm
Adelaide      5.00pm
Perth           3.30pm

Day 6 – Finals
Sydney        1.30am
Melbourne    1.30am
Brisbane      1.30am
Adelaide      1.00am
Perth           11.30pm

Saturday July 29

Day 7 – Heats
Sydney        5.30pm
Melbourne    5.30pm
Brisbane      5.30pm
Adelaide      5.00pm
Perth           3.30pm

Day 7 – Finals
Sydney        1.30am
Melbourne    1.30am
Brisbane      1.30am
Adelaide      1.00am
Perth           11.30pm

Sunday July 30

Day 8 – Heats
Sydney        5.30pm
Melbourne    5.30pm
Brisbane      5.30pm
Adelaide      5.00pm
Perth           3.30pm

Day 8 – Finals
Sydney        1.30am
Melbourne    1.30am
Brisbane      1.30am
Adelaide      1.00am
Perth           11.30pm