Australian Swimming Championships to air this week on Seven

This week all of the big names of Australian swimming, including Cameron McEvoyMack HortonCate and Bronte CampbellKyle Chalmers, Emma McKeon and James Magnussen line up behind the blocks at the Australian Swimming Championships aiming to qualify for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, while para stars Ellie Cole and Blake Cochrane also headline the action.

With the fastest textile time in the world in the men’s 100m freestyle(47.04), Cameron McEvoy will be hoping to get back to his best as he comes up against 2016 Olympic champion Kyle Chalmers, dual world champion James Magnussen, fellow Gold Coaster James Roberts and rising star Jack Cartwright all looking for a top three spot and an A qualifying time for an individual swim in one of the fans’ favourite events at the Commonwealth Games.

In the corresponding women’s event, all eyes will be on Cate Campbell who has come back firing after a year away from competition. The current short course world record holder and fastest Australian of all time in the event will need to get the better of younger sister and dual world champion Bronte Campbell, their training partner Shayna Jack, plus the versatile Emma McKeon and world short course champion Brittany Elmslie to retain her sprint title in 2018.

With six medals to her name from the 2017 World Championships Emma McKeon will have once again take on a packed swimming-schedule, and that’s just the way she likes it. The busy-bee will be taking on the 50, 100 and 200m freestyle plus the 50, 100 and 200m butterfly over the four days.

In the para events, an in-form Ellie Cole will be hard to beat over the S9 100m backstroke, with the Sunshine Coast based swimmer hoping to impress in front of a home crowd. While her training partner Blake Cochrane, a dual bronze medallist from the Commonwealth Games, will be looking to test out the competition pool and move up the podium in the men’s SB8 100m Breaststroke.

Basil Zempilas leads the call with expert commentary from Olympic gold medalists Ian Thorpe, Giaan Rooney and Paralympian Annabelle Williams, along with poolside interviews from Nathan Templeton.

Daily event highlights:

·        Night 1 – Emma McKeon & Ariane Titmus (200m freestyle); Emily Seebohm, Madi Wilson, Sian Whittaker and Minna Atherton (100m backstroke); Cam McEvoy, Kyle Chalmers & Mack Horton (200m freestyle)

·        Night 2 – Cate & Bronte Campbell, Emma McKeon, Brit Elmslie & Shayna Jack (100m freestyle); Kyle Chalmers, Cam McEvoy, James Magnussen & James Roberts (100m freestyle)

·        Night 3 – Emma McKeon and Maddie Groves (100m butterfly); Mitch Larkin and Josh Beaver (200m backstroke); Jess Ashwood and Ariarne Titmus (800m freestyle)

·        Night 4 – Cate & Bronte Campbell, Brit Elmslie & Shayna Jack (50m freestyle); Kyle Chalmers, Cam McEvoy, James Magnussen & James Roberts (50m freestyle); Mack Horton (1500m freestyle)

Wednesday February 28
Sydney 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane 8.00pm Live on 7TWO, 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 8.30pm Live on 7TWO, 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Perth 6.00pm Live on 7TWO

Thursday March 1
Sydney 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane 8.00pm Live on 7TWO, 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 8.30pm Live on 7TWO, 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Perth 6.00pm Live on 7TWO

Friday March 2
Sydney 8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane 7.30pm Live on 7TWO, 8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 8.00pm Live on 7TWO, 8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Perth 5.30pm Live on 7TWO

Saturday March 3
Sydney 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane 8.00pm Live on 7TWO, 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 8.30pm Live on 7TWO, 9.00pm Live on Channel 7
Perth 6.00pm Live on 7TWO