Australian Swimming Championships 2016

The Australian Swimming Championships which will  decide the  team for Rio will alir live on Seven. from next week.

All of the big names of Australian swimming, including Cameron McEvoy, James Magnussen, Cate and Bronte Campbell, Mitch Larkin, Emily Seebohm and Grant Hackett, line up behind the blocks aiming to fulfil their dreams of qualifying for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Fans will be hoping Hackett can become the oldest ever Australian at 36 to make the Australian Olympic swim team, as he contests the 200m and 400m freestyle events at the South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre in Adelaide.

Dual world 100m freestyle champion Magnussen will also draw plenty of attention, as he aims to recapture top form in his comeback from shoulder and back injuries.

Fresh from their second highest haul of gold medals in London 2012, our Paralympic swimmers will also be competing for a spot on the Australian Paralympic squad heading to Rio, including four-time Paralympic gold medallist Ellie Cole.

Hosted by Kylie Gilles, Basil Zempilas leads the call with expert commentary from Olympic gold medallist Giaan Rooney and Australia’s greatest ever Paralympian Matt Cowdrey, along with poolside interviews from Nathan Templeton.

The announcement of the official Australian Olympic Swimming Team and the Paralympic team will be broadcast live on Thursday April 14, hosted by Bruce McAvaney

Swimming will feature on Seven during a number of major international events including this year’s Olympic and Paralympic Games in Rio and the FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary the year after in 2017 and the Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast in 2018.

As well as this, Seven will broadcast Swimming Australia’s major international and national events that are hosted within Australia until 2025.

Australian Swimming Championships
Thursday April 7
Sydney          8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne      8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane        8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide        8pm – 8.30pm Live on 7TWO,  8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Perth             6.30pm Live on 7TWO

Australian Swimming Championships
Friday April 8
Sydney          8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne      8.30pm Live on 7TWO
Brisbane        8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide        8pm Live on 7TWO
Perth             6.30pm Live on 7TWO

Australian Swimming Championships
Saturday April 9
Sydney          9pm Live on 7TWO, 9.30pm Live on 7
Melbourne      9pm Live on 7TWO
Brisbane        9pm Live on 7TWO, 9.30pm Live on 7
Adelaide        8.30pm Live on 7TWO
Perth             7pm Live on 7TWO

Australian Swimming Championships
Sunday April 10
Sydney          8.30pm Live on 7TWO
Melbourne      8.30pm Live on 7TWO
Brisbane        8.30pm Live on 7TWO
Adelaide        8pm Live on 7TWO
Perth             6.30pm Live on 7TWO

Australian Swimming Championships
Monday April 11
Sydney          9pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne      9pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane        9pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide        8.30pm Live on 7TWO, 9pm Live on 7
Perth             7pm Live on 7TWO

Australian Swimming Championships
Tuesday April 12
Sydney          9pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne      9pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane        9pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide        8.30pm Live on 7TWO, 9pm Live on 7
Perth             7pm Live on 7TWO

Australian Swimming Championships
Wednesday April 13
Sydney          9pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne      9pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane        9pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide        8.30pm Live on 7TWO, 9pm Live on 7
Perth             7pm Live on 7TWO

Australian Swimming Championships
Thursday April 14
Sydney          8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne      8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane        8.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide        8pm Live on 7TWO, 8.30pm Live on 7
Perth             6.30pm Live on 7TWO