AACTA Awards 2015 nominees

The AACTA nominees for 2015 have been announced.

Peter Allen Not The Boy Next Door lead the pack with 10 nominations. There was a lot of love for ABC programs and a few well deserved nominations for Wentworth.

Best Children’s TV Series

  • Little Lunch – Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope (ABC3)
  • The New Adventures Of Figaro Pho – Daniel Fill, Frank Verheggen, Luke Jurevicius (ABC3)
  • Nowhere Boys Series 2 – Beth Frey (ABC3)
  • Ready For This – Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Joanna Werner (ABC3)

Best TV Comedy Series

  • Danger 5 Series 2 – Kate Croser, Dario Russo (SBS)
  • Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane – Donna Andrews, Stu Connolly – ABC
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell – Shaun Micallef, Peter Beck – ABC
  • Utopia – Michael Hirsh, Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – ABC

Best Light Entertainment TV Series

  • Dirty Laundry Live – Tarni James, Peter Lawler, Rachel Millar, Richard Kelly (ABC)
  • Judith Lucy Is All Woman – Anna Bateman, Judith Lucy (ABC)
  • Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery – Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray (ABC)
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering – Charlie Pickering, Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Frank Bruzzese (ABC)

Best Reality TV Series

  • Masterchef Australia – Margaret Bashfield, Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules 6 – Rikkie Proost, Evan Wilkes, Matt Apps (Seven Network)
  • Real Housewives Of Melbourne Season 2 – Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Virginia Hodgson (Foxtel Arena)
  • The Voice Australia – Richard Rietveld (Nine Network)
  • The X Factor – Digby Mitchell (Seven Network)

Best TV Drama Series

  • Glitch – Tony Ayres, Louise Fox, Ewan Burnett (ABC)
  • Love Child Series 2 – Tom Hoffie (Nine Network)
  • Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Series 3 – Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox (ABC)
  • Wentworth Series 3 – Jo Porter, Amanda Crittenden (Foxtel Soho)

Best Telefeature Or Mini Series

  • Banished – Sita Williams, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jamie Laurenson, Brett Popplewell (Foxtel BBC First)
  • Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door – Kerrie Mainwaring, Rory Callaghan (Seven Network)
  • The Principal – Ian Collie (SBS)
  • The Secret River – Stephen Luby (ABC)

Best Direction In A TV Drama Or Comedy

  • Banished Episode 7 – Jeffrey Walker (Foxtel BBC First)
  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Michael Rymer (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 2 – Shawn Seet (Seven Network)
  • The Principal Episode 1 – Kriv Stenders (SBS)

Best Direction In A TV Light Entertainment Or Reality Series

  • Hipsters Episode 1 – What Is A Hipster? – Seth Larney (SBS2)
  • Judith Lucy Is All Woman Episode 2 – Hanky Panky – Anna Bateman (ABC)
  • Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery Episode 7 – Waleed Aly – Damian Davis (ABC)
  • Kitchen Cabinet Episode 7 – Clive Palmer – Stamatia Maroupas (ABC)

Best Screenplay In TV

  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Jacquelin Perske, Shaun Grant (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 2 – Michael Miller (Seven Network)
  • The Principal Episode 1 – Kristen Dunphy (SBS)
  • Utopia Episode 1 – A Fresh Start – Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch (ABC)

Best Lead Actor In A TV Drama

  • Wayne Blair – Redfern Now – Promise Me (ABC)
  • Joel Jackson – Deadline Gallipoli (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Joel Jackson – Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door (Seven Network)
  • Oliver Jackson-Cohen – The Secret River (ABC)

Best Lead Actress In A TV Drama

  • Deborah Mailman – Redfern Now – Promise Me (ABC)
  • Pamela Rabe – Wentworth Series 3 (Foxtel Soho)
  • Peta Sergeant – House Of Hancock (Nine Network)
  • Sarah Snook – The Secret River (ABC)

Best Guest Or Supporting Actor In A TV Drama

  • John Bach – Gallipoli Episode 6 – If Only … (Nine Network)
  • Ky Baldwin – Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 (Seven Network)
  • Lachy Hulme – The Secret River Part 1 (ABC)
  • Rahel Romahn – The Principal Episode 2 (SBS)

Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A TV Drama

  • Harriet Dyer – Love Child Series 2 Episode 3 (Nine Network)
  • Rarriwuy Hick – Redfern Now – Promise Me (ABC)
  • Hannah Monson – Glitch Episode 4 (ABC)
  • Sigrid Thornton – Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 (Seven Network)

Best Performance In A TV Comedy

  • Nathan Lovejoy – Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane (ABC)
  • Celia Pacquola – Utopia (ABC)
  • Randy – Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane (ABC)
  • Emily Taheny – Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

Best Cinematography In TV

  • Banished Episode 6 – Martin Mcgrath ACS (Foxtel BBC First)
  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Geoffrey Hall ACS (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Redfern Now – Promise Me – Mark Wareham ACS (ABC)
  • The Secret River Part 1 – Bruce Young (ABC)

Best Editing In TV

  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Martin Connor, Dany Cooper ASE (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Little Lunch Episode 5 – The Top Of The Fireman’s Pole – Annabelle Johnson (ABC3)
  • Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Deborah Peart ASE (Seven Network)
  • Redfern Now – Promise Me – Nicholas Holmes ASE (ABC)

Best Sound In TV

  • Banished Episode 6 – Paul Brincat, Gary Desmond, Dan Johnson (Foxtel BBC First)
  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Des Kenneally, Robert Mackenzie (Foxtel Showcase))
  • Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Grant Shepherd, Ashley Irwin, Ian Neilson, Ben Anderson, Nigel Croydon, Robert Sullivan (Seven Network)
  • Redfern Now – Promise Me – Rainier Davenport, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Wes Chew, Tom Herdman, Annie Breslin, Blair Slater (ABC)

Best Original Music Score In TV

  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – David Bridie (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Glitch Episode 4 – Cornel Wilczek (ABC)
  • Redfern Now – Promise Me – Antony Partos (ABC)
  • The Secret River Part 1 – Burkhard Dallwitz (ABC)

Best Production Design In TV

  • Banished Episode 6 – Claire Kenny (Foxtel BBC First)
  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Pete Baxter (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Tim Ferrier (Seven Network)
  • The Secret River Part 1 – Herbert Pinter (ABC)

Best Costume Design In TV

  • House Of Hancock Part 1 – Shareen Beringer (Nine Network)
  • Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Series 3, Episode 1 – Death Defying Feats – Marion Boyce (ABC)
  • Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Jenny Miles (Seven Network)
  • The Secret River Part 1 – Edie Kurzer (ABC)

Best Documentary Television Program Presented By Foxtel Movies

  • Between A Frock And A Hard Place – Jo-anne Mcgowan (ABC)
  • The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’roll – Richard Kuipers (ABC)
  • The Killing Season – Deborah Masters, Sarah Ferguson (ABC)
  • Prison Songs – Harry Bardwell, Kelrick Martin (SBS)

Best Direction In A Documentary

  • The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) – Deborah Masters (ABC)
  • Only The Dead – Bill Guttentag, Michael Ware
  • Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin (SBS)
  • Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail Episode 1 – The Rock That Became A Bomb – Wain Fimeri, Steve Westh (SBS)

Best Cinematography In A Documentary

  • The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) – Louie Eroglu ACS (ABC)
  • Life On The Reef Episode 1 – Nick Robinson, Luke Peterson, Jon Shaw (ABC)
  • Prison Songs – Torstein Dyrting ACS (SBS)
  • Sherpa – Renan Ozturk, Hugh Miller, Ken Sauls

Best Editing In A Documentary

  • The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’roll – Andrea Lang ASE (ABC)
  • The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) – Lile Judickas (ABC)
  • Only The Dead – Jane Moran
  • Sherpa – Christian Gazal

Best Sound In A Documentary

  • The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’roll – Keith Thomas (ABC)
  • Life On The Reef Episode 1 – Caspar Mazzotti, Craig Beckett, Dan Miau, Terry Meehan (ABC)
  • Only The Dead – Steve Burgess, Leah Katz, Andy Wright, Chris Goodes CAS
  • Prison Songs – Glenn Martin, Kim Lord (SBS)

Best Original Music Score In A Documentary

  • Only The Dead – Michael Yezerksi
  • Prison Songs – Shellie Morris, Casey Bennetto, Tim Cole (SBS)
  • Sherpa – Antony Partos
  • Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail Episode 1 – The Rock That Became A Bomb – Dale Cornelius (SBS)
 Source AACTA 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *