AACTA Awards 2014 TV winners

The 3rd AACTA awards were held overnight and while each network won something The ABC had a lot to smile about taking home the most awards.

The Full list of winners is below (Winners are in Bold)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
THE AGONY OF LIFE Amanda Brotchie, Nicole Minchin and Adam Zwar – ABC1
GRUEN NATION – SERIES 2 Sophia Zachariou, Jo Wathen, Wil Anderson and Jon Casimir- ABC1
PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott – ABC2
SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL – SERIES 2 Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef – ABC1
UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Robyn Butler and Wayne Hope – ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
AUSTRALIA’S GOT TALENT – SERIES 7 Greg Beness and Steve Kelly – Nine Network
MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS Margaret Bashfield, David McDonald, Mark Barlin and Tim Toni – Network Ten
MY KITCHEN RULES – SERIES 4 Rikkie Proost, Matt Apps, Evan Wilkes and Greg Swanborough – Seven Network
THE X FACTOR – SERIES 4 Jonathon Summerhayes – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
OFFSPRING – SEASON 4 John Edwards and Imogen Banks – Network Ten
REDFERN NOW – SERIES 2 Darren Dale and Miranda Dear – ABC1
SERANGOON ROAD Paul Barron and Nick North – ABC1
WENTWORTH – SERIES 1 Jo Porter and Amanda Crittenden – FOXTEL – SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Kylie du Fresne and Sue Taylor – ABC1
MRS BIGGS Kwadjo Dajan and Tony Wright – Seven Network
POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY John Edwards and Jodi Matterson – Nine Network
TOP OF THE LAKE Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion and Philippa Campbell – FOXTEL – UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Rachel Ward – ABC1
PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 3: Portuguese Custard Tarts Matthew Saville – ABC2
POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 Geoff Bennett – Nine Network
TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Garth Davis – FOXTEL – UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
OFFSPRING – SEASON 4 Episode 13 Debra Oswald – Network Ten
POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 Samantha Winston – Nine Network
REDFERN NOW – SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms Steven McGregor – ABC1
UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Episode 5: No Angel Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope and Gary McCaffrie – ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Ernie Dingo REDFERN NOW – SERIES 2 Episode 6: Dogs of War – ABC1
Remy Hii BETTER MAN – SBS
Lachy Hulme POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY – Nine Network
Meyne Wyatt REDFERN NOW – SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms – ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Marie Bunel AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER – ABC1
Claudia Karvan THE TIME OF OUR LIVES – ABC1
Asher Keddie OFFSPRING – SEASON 4 – Network Ten
Sheridan Smith MRS BIGGS – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Alexander England POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 – Nine Network
Luke Ford POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 2 – Nine Network
Peter Mullan TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator – FOXTEL – UKTV
David Wenham BETTER MAN Part 2 – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Kris McQuade WENTWORTH – SERIES 1 Episode 10: Checkmate – FOXTEL – SoHo
Heather Mitchell POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 – Nine Network
Robyn Nevin TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 4: A Rainbow Above Us – FOXTEL – UKTV
Kat Stewart OFFSPRING – SEASON 4 Episode 9 – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Lisa McCune IT’S A DATE Episode 1: Abandon – ABC1
Shaun Micallef SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL – SERIES 2 – ABC1
Robyn Nevin UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN – ABC1
Josh Thomas PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC2

BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES

Nowhere Boys Tony Ayres and Beth Frey – ABC3

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES

Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia Episode 1: Week 1; Tim Bartley and Jo Siddiqui – Nine Network

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

Top Of The Lake Episode 5: The Dark Creator; Adam Arkapaw – FOXTEL – UKTV

BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

Mrs Biggs Episode 3; Ben Lester and Mark Atkin ASE – Seven Network

BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

Top Of The Lake Episode 5: The Dark Creator; Richard Flynn, Tony Vaccher, John Dennison, Craig Butters, Danny Longhurst and Blair Slater – FOXTEL – UKTV

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

Redfern Now – Series 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms; Antony Partos – ABC1

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

Peleda Episode 3: The Amber Shard; Nathan Jurevicius – ABC3

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries – Series 2 Episode 1: Murder Most Scandalous; Marion Boyce – ABC1

BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM

Redesign My Brain Paul Scott and Isabel Perez – ABC1

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

Kakadu Episode 4 Nick Robinson and Luke Peterson – ABC1

BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

Desert War Episode 1: Tobruk Lawrie Silvestrin ASE – ABC1

BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

Desert War Episode 1: Tobruk Ash Gibson Greig, Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Chris Bollard – ABC1

Source