2018 TV WEEK LOGIES Winners List

TV’s night of nights is about to begin so let’s get cracking. 

Dave Hughes opens the show with a monologue that includes jokes on Barnaby Joyce, Married at First Sight and jokes about Karl’s uber mistake as well as  Lisa deflecting to The Project and much more. he presents

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)

Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

Travel Guides (Nine Network)

Scott Cam and Shelly Craft accept the award and dedicated to behind the scenes crew

 

Georgie Parker and  Bernard Curry present Most Popular Actress 

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

 

Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)

Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)

Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)

Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

Miranda Tapsall accepted on Jess’s behalf thanking cast crew and daughter Scout

Ryan Johnson an  Abby Earl present the next award

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)

Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)

Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Ray thought Rodger would win and thanks Seven the crew on the soap and says they are appreciated. He thanked Cornelia Frances saying they will celebrate her life.

 

Hamish and Andy present the next award calling This year TV Schoolies

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)

Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

Grant is honored to receive the award despite the show departing our screens in a few weeks.

 

Shane Jacobson chats to Rodger Corser and Tracey Grimshaw about being Gold Logie Nominees.

Richard Wilkins presents Jess Glynne  who proforms her new single I’ll Be There for you.

Rebecca Maddern and Joh Griggs are presenting the next award.

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

 

2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

2017 Australian Open Men’s Final (Channel Seven)

Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)

Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel – MAIN EVENT)

The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

Matt White accepts the award thanking everyone at Ten.

 

Bert Newton is in the room   presenting the new talent award and gives everyone a rundown on his career working with GRAHAM KENNEDY  AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)

Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)

Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)

Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

“This is insane,”Jayasinha he said, before thanking Cram, Utopia and Have You Been Paying Attention?

Shaun Micallef is here to present.

 

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)

Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

Host Tom Glisener thanks Ten for sticking with them.

 

Carrie Bickmore and Todd Sampson present next. MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar (Channel Seven)

Struggle Street (SBS)

The Queen & Zak Grieve (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)

War On Waste (ABC)

You Can’t Ask That (ABC)

“We’ve gone through a lot of bins over the years but it’s great to find one that has out name on it,” said Craig Reucassel.

 

Conrad Swell proforms his new song healing hands after being introduced by Scott Tweddie  Shane is back and interviewing Grant Denyer and Andrew Winter.

Edwina Barthamolow and Scott Cam present

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Gardening Australia (ABC)

Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

The Checkout (ABC)

The Living Room (Network Ten)

The Living Room team accept the award and thank everyone involved.

60 Minutes gets the Hall of Fame award with Jana Wendt introducing a retrospective package that includes Ray Martin Gerald Stone Geroge Negus and other presenters who have been involved in the program.

They are given a Standing ovation

We thank viewers who have stayed with us for 40 years,” said Liz Hayes.

“A special thank you to you (producer) Gerald Stone, you have been our guiding light.”

 

Julia Morris does a musical number that is so much fun.

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

 

Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Love Child (Nine Network)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

Ceila Irlend says everyone is gobsmacked they won thanks cast and crew

 

Tina Busill presents

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Romper Stomper (Stan)

Safe Harbour (SBS)

Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)

Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)

Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

 

“We had 2 writers on this show who had never written a produced screenplay before,” said producer John Edwards, who thanked filmmaker Geoffrey Wright, Stan, Screen Australia, Film Victoria, directors the cast and his son Dan Edwards who was the originator of the revival.

Dr Chris Brown and Robert Irwin present

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Crash The Bash (Foxtel – Nickelodeon)

Get Arty (Channel Seven)

Grace Beside Me (NITV)

Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)

Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

“This is the first contemporary Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander animated series,” said Miranda Tapsell, acknowledging the importance of seeing role models on TV

Kelly Rowland. performed with her protégé Sam Perry,  a mash up of Survivor and When Love Takes Over.

Martin Sacks and Marta Dusseldorp present

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)

Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)

Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)

David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)

Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

Hazem is a touch distracted and reminds us life is feleeting the cast crew production partners dedicates to his dad who has passed

Marta and Martin are back

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)

Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)

Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)

Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

My daughter said it looks like a silvery man with no clothes and no face,” said McKenzie before playing her daughter’s speech on her iphone

Virginia Trioli and Georgie Gardner present

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

 

“Don Burke Special” (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

“Escape From Salt Creek” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)

“Haiti Uncovered” (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

“Pumped” (Four Corners, ABC)

“The Siege” (Four Corners, ABC)

“No one wanted the siege to end the way it did,” said producers before underlining the importance of telling the story. “Four Corners has been on the air for 50 years and we stand on the shoulders of our colleagues.”

Osher and  Wilmer Valderrama present the next award 

 

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)

Family Feud (Network Ten)

Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)

Hard Quiz (ABC)

The Project (Network Ten)

Producer Duane Hatherley said, “This show lives or dies in the edit suite,” thanking Foxtel, TEN, Endemol Shine and the Gogglebox families.

 Asher Keddie and AAron Jeffery present next 

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)

Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

Harrow (ABC)

Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel – BBC First)

Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

“Thank you to our incredible fan base you blow my tiny mind,” said Kate Atkinson. “We are a family on this show… spending every day under the big roof of the big house.”

Rob Collins and Deb mailman present

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)

Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)

Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)

Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)

Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

“Without strong public broadcasters we as an industry are much weaker. Hugo would also like to thank the incredible cast he worked with, ” said producer Tony Ayres.

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

 

Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel – BBC First)

Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)

Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)

Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

“I’m sorry I can’t be there,” said Rabe in a video, thanking Foxtel, crew, cast, -including extras- original Prisoner cast and writers for creating “edge of your seat drama.”

Samuel Johnson presents this years gold Logie

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

 

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)

Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)

Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

Grant is shocked thanks, everyone his parents and explains Family Feud gave him a way out of his dark hole thanks his wife for believing in when he couldn’t believe in himself.