2013 Daytime Emmy Awards: winners

The winners of the Daytime Emmy’s have  been announced.

Unfortunately Bianca Moon, nominated for a song featured on The Bold and the Beautiful, lost out. But there is good news for most networks in Australia.

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Days of Our Lives NBC
Ken Corday, Executive Producer
Lisa de Cazotte, Greg Meng, Co-Executive Producers
Janet Drucker, Tim Stevens, Coordinating Producers
Albert Alarr, Producer 

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM
Best Thing I Ever Made Food Network
David Hoffman, Tom Rogan,
Lauren Lexton, Eddie Saenz, Executive Producers
Lisa Hockly, Co-Executive Producer
Joan Rantz, Supervising Producer
Erin McCormack, Julia Sir, Producers
Deb Jackson, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW
The Price Is Right CBS
Mike Richards, Executive Producer
Evelyn Warfel, Co-Executive Producer
Adam Sandler, Producer
Stan Blits, Sue MacIntyre, Co-Producers
Vanessa Voss, Prize Producer
Tracy Verna Soiseth, Consulting Producer
Ryan Polito, Michael Dimich, Directors

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM
CBS Sunday Morning CBS
Rand Morrison, Executive Producer
Estelle Popkin, Senior Broadcast Producer
Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner, Senior Producers
Mary Lou Teel, Anthony Laudato, Mary Raffalli, Alan Golds, Amiel Weisfogel, Edward Forgotson, Jon Carras, Reid Orvedahl, Kay M. Lim, David Rothman, Amol Mhatre, John R. D’Amelio, Peter Goodman, Douglas W. Smith, Producers

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Heather Tom as Katie Logan Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Doug Davidson, as Paul Williams
The Young and the Restless CBS

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Julie Marie Berman, as Lulu Spencer
General Hospital ABC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES (tie)
SCOTT CLIFTON, as Liam Cooper aka William Spencer III
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
BILLY MILLER, as Billy Abbott
The Young and the Restless CBS

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kristen Alderson, as Starr Manning
General Hospital ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Chandler Massey, as Will Horton
Days of our Lives NBC

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST
BEN BAILEY, as Host
Cash Cab Discovery Channel

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST
RICKI LAKE, as Host
The Ricki Lake Show SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Michael Stich, Cynthia J. Popp, Deveney Kelly,
David Shaughnessy, Jennifer Howard, Directors
Catherine Sedwick, Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott Christenson,
Steven A. Wacker, Associate Directors
Laura Yale, Douglas Hayden, Lisa Winther-Huston, Stage Managers
Lori Staffier, Production Associate

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Bradley P. Bell, Head Writer
Kay Alden, Michael Minnis, Co-Head Writers
Patrick Mulcahey, Tracey Ann Kelly, Rex M. Best, John F. Smith, Adam Dusevoir, Shannon Bradley, Michele Val Jean, Writers

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
“GOOD AFTERNOON”
Good Afternoon America ABC
Karen Fairchild, Jimi Westbrook, Kimberly Schlapman,
Phillip Sweet, Brett Warren, Brad Warren, Alan Ives, Composers & Lyric

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST
LIDIA BASTIANICH, as Host
Lidia’s Italy PBS

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Peter Hastings, Executive Producer
Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer, Supervising Producer
Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr, Supervising Producers
Andrew Huebner, Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network
George Lucas, Executive Producer
Cary Silver, Producer
Athena Portillo, Line Producer
Dave Filoni, Supervising Director

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series HUB Network

Dan Angel, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn,
Kim Arnott, Executive Producers
Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, Co-Executive Producers
Charles Lyall, Dawn Knight, Supervising Producers

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon
Jonny Belt, Robert Scull, Executive Producers
Ellen Martin, Helen Lebeau, Scott Dyer,
Pam Lehn, Supervising Producers
Allie Strawbridge, Coordinating Producer
Lynne Warner, Producer
Jason Pattan, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

Judge Judy SYNDICATED

Timothy Regler, Randy Douthit, Executive Producers
Victoria Jenest, Supervising Producer
Kirk Leins, Christopher Thomas, Coordinating Producers
Shannon Weber, Cybil Jordan, Senior Producers
Alex Martinez, Matt Pomfret,
Marisa van den Borre, Gina Madrid, Producers
Judge Judy Sheindlin, Host

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

The Martha Stewart Show Hallmark

Martha Stewart, Michael Morrison, Executive Producers
Lisa Wagner, Christina Deyo, Senior Supervising Producers
Fran Brescia-Coniglio, Maryann Vanderventer, Supervising Producers
Greta Anthony, Lenore Welby, Laurie Hepburn, Senior Producers
Nikki Elkins, Barbara Fight, Stephanie Fitzhugh, Mary Forrest,
Courtney Knapp, Molly McGuiness, Mary Elizabeth, Lawrence,
Nell O’Hara, Ashley Nolan, Producers
Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly,
Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Executive Producers
Kelly Davies, Senior Web Producer
Daniel Leary, Digital Producer

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – ORIGINAL DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Beauty Inside YouTube, Facebook

PJ Pereira, Chief Creative Officer
Jeff Ferro, Producer
Elisa Moore, Broadcast Producer
Erin Davis, Senior Interactive Producer
Drake Doremus, Director
Richard Greenberg, Neil Ramanan, Writers
Topher Grace, Matthew Gray Gubler,
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Performers
Jaime Robinson, Executive Creative Director
Jason Apaliski, Creative Director
Chaz Whitworth, Art Director

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

Sesame Street PBS

Carol Lynn Parente, Executive Producer
Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer
Nadine Zylstra, Supervising Producer
Tim Carter, Senior Producer
April Coleman, Coordinating Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

Kids’ Choice Awards 2012 Campaign Nickelodeon

Anthony Gelsomino, Executive Producer
Karen Ammon, Producer
Jay Schmalholz, Creative Director
Peter Siaggas, Director
Erica Ottenberg, Michael
Pecoriello, Writers
Michael Tenney, Production Manager
Matthew Duntemann, SVP Design
Thomas Rizzo, Director of Production
Daniel Dickson, Art Director
Jennifer Bryson, Director of Production

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL

The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Celebrity SYNDICATED
Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Executive Producers
Zach Lyall, Producer
Kevin A. Leman II, Jared Stone, Creative Directors
Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Lauren Pomerantz, Writers
Finian Johnson, Philippe Bergerioux, Editors
Blake Bryant, SVP Marketing, Telepictures
Adrianne Anderson, VP Marketing

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

Made MTV
Tony DiBari, Dave Sirulnick, Francis Lyons,
Dave Grant, Kate Bernstein, Donna Edge-Rachell,
Bob Kusbit, Executive Producers

Alissa Horowitz, John Crenny,
Garrett Hohendorf, Haewon Yom, Producers
Robert Yacyshyn, Line Producer
Matthew Parillo, VP of Production

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

Guy’s Family Reunion Food Network
Frank Matson, Kat Higgins, Tim McOsker, Guy Fieri , Executive Producers

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL PROGRAM

LEEZA GIBBONS, as Host
My Generation PBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

KEVIN CLASH, as Elmo
Sesame Street PBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

DAVID TENNANT, as Huyang
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Young and the Restless CBS

William Hultstrom, Production Designer
David Hoffmann, Art Director
Fred Cooper, Andrea Joel, Joe Bevacqua, Set Decorators

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

JUDY BLYE WILSON, Casting Director
The Young and the Restless CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Danielle King, Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLINGFOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Michele Arvizo, Head Hairstylist
Audrey Soto, Romaine Markus-Myers, Adriana Lucio, Hairstylists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Patrick Cunniff, Lighting Designer/Lighting Director
Phil Callan, Lighting Director

and

The Young and the Restless CBS

Ray Thompson, William Roberts, Lighting Directors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives NBC
Zoli Osaze, Re-Recording Mixer
Roger Cortes, Production Mixer
Jacqueline Frazier, Hector Sarabia,
Harry Young, Boom Operators

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Young and the Restless CBS

Patti Denney, Head Makeup Artist
Marlene Mason, Ralph Wilcox, Kathy Jones,
Robert Bolger, Laura Schaffer Holmes, Makeup Artists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital ABC

Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Christine Magarian Ucar,
Peter Fillmore, David Gonzalez, Christine Cooper, Editors

and

One Life To Live ABC

Tracy Casper Lang, Teresa Cicala, Michael Sweeney,
Barry Gingold, Larry Farina, Stephen Cali, Vince Catania, Editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Bradley Bell, Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Music Directors, Composers
Lothar Struff, Music Supervisor

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“ONLY LOVE GOES ON FOREVER”
The Young and the Restless CBS

Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Gary Verna, Composers & Lyricists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT INTECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Jim Dray, Technical Director
Gordon Sweeney, Tom Luth, Ted Morales, Camera Operators
Scha Jani, Roberto Bosio, Video Control

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

The Talk CBS

Jeff Hall, Production Designer
Matthew Tognacci, Art Director
Kristen O’Malley, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series HUB Network

Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh, Natalie Simon, Costume Designers

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Dan Vs. HUB Network

Brian Sheesley, Supervising Director
Stephanie Arnett, Ashley Lenz, James Krenzke, Directors
Hyeonsu Park, Supervising Animation Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Sesame Street PBS

Ken Diego, Kevin Clash, Joey Mazzarino, Matt Vogel, Directors

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope PBS

Joseph Rosendo, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Liz Patrick, Director
Diana Horn, John Zook, Associate Directors

and

Today Show NBC

Joe Michaels, Director
Erica Levens, Associate Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series HUB Network

Trudy Parisien, Key Hairstylist
Cara Doell, Hairstylist
and

The Talk CBS

Soo Jin Yoon, Cheryl Eckert, Vickie Mynes, Michael Ward, Hairstylists

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION WINNERS

JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Fu Day Care” Nickelodeon

BILL DELY, Color Designer
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Shoes” Nickelodeon

JASON PARK, Background Designer
Transformers: Prime “Orion Pax – Part 3” HUB Network

ARATO KATO, Character Animator
Transformers: Prime “Hard Knocks” HUB Network

KIRK VAN WORMER, Storyboard Artist
Transformers: Prime “Nemesis Prime” HUB Network

ROBERT KLINE, Storyboard Artist
Disney Minnie’s Bow-Toons “Piano Movers and Shakers” Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Marisa Davis, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC

Don Worsham, Pablo Munguia, Production Mixers
Jamie Ledner, Post-Production Mixer
Brian Riordan, Music Mixer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

The Talk CBS

Ann-Marie Oliver, Stephanie Cozart Burton,
Dell McDonald, Jude Alcala, Makeup Artists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

Sesame Street PBS

Rickey Boyd, Creative Director – Graphics
Michael Lapinski, Art Director
Rhea Borzak, Compositor
Andrew Atteberry, 3D Animator
Julian Herrera, VFX Supervisor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
Sesame Street PBS

Todd James, Tim Carter, Supervising Editors
Jesse Averna, John Tierney, Editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

The Fresh Beat Band Nickelodeon

Scott Kraft, Nadine van der Velde, Music Directors
Ric Markmann, Dan Pinella, Peter Zizzo, Chris Wagner, Composers

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION
“I LOVE YOU TOO”
3rd & Bird! Disney Channel

Ziggy Marley, Composer & Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
Biz Kid$ PBS

Alex Carrillo, Jim Golingo, Editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)

Born to Explore with Richard Wiese SYNDICATED

John Barnhardt, Cinematographer
Greg Harriott, Camera

and

Equitrekking PBS
Greg Barna, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION

Sesame Street PBS

Chris Prinzivalli, Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter, Supervising Sound Editors
Jorge Muelle, Music Editor
Chris Sassano, Sound Editor
Dick Maitland, Sound Effects Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope PBS

Jason Grigg, Audio Mixer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC

Ryan Polito, Director

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Kevin A. Leman II, Head Writer
Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Paul Horne,
Lauren Pomerantz, Ryan Raddatz, Gil Rief,
Amy Rhodes, Beth Sherman, Adam Yenser, Writers

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Michael Williams, Technical Director
David Weeks, Timothy O’Neill, Paul Wileman, Brad Zerbst,
Forrest Fraser, Brian Loewe, Camera Operators
Randolph Johnson, Video Control

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

WordGirl PBS

Tom Martin, Eric Shaw, Head Writers
Jack Ferraiolo, Jayne Hamil, Ryan Raddatz, Writers

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
Sesame Street PBS

Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer
Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro,
Emily Perl Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine,
Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Writers

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
Days of Our Lives NBC

Terry James, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
The Legend of Korra Nickelodeon

Shannon Reed, Casting Director
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by
Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM

Make Your Mark: Ben Horowitz, Bullying PSA Disney Channel

Richard Loomis, SVP/CMO Disney Channels Marketing & Creative
Ron Pomerantz, Vice President Disney Channel Marketing & Creative
Siobhan Murphy, Creative Director Disney Channel Marketing & Creative
F. Michael Blum, Executive Producer/Director
Tracy Pion, Creative Director
Tom Pace, Jen Gruskoff, Writers
Jaycen C. Armstrong, Producer
Amanda Erlanson, Supervising Producer
Rick Milewski, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION

Slugterra Disney XD

Jonny Ludgate, Supervising Sound Editor
Jeff Davis, Gordon Sproule, Sound Editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION

Ben10: Omniverse Cartoon Network

Carlos Sanches, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING TRAVEL PROGRAM

Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild SYNDICATED

Guy Nickerson, Jack Hanna, Executive Producers
Elaine Pugliese, Supervising Producer
Peter Bredemeier, Shelby Redfield, Producers
Cyndie Nickerson, Line Producer

Source: Hollywood Reporter,